KudoZ home » English to Croatian » Medical: Pharmaceuticals

terminal repeat

Croatian translation: dugo terminalno ponavljanje, LTR


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:terminal repeat
Croatian translation:dugo terminalno ponavljanje, LTR
Entered by: Dinap

21:25 Feb 13, 2008
English to Croatian translations [PRO]
Science - Medical: Pharmaceuticals / immunology
English term or phrase: terminal repeat
This vector uses the glucocorticoid-inducible promoter of the mouse mammary tumour virus long terminal repeat to drive expression of the cloned gene.
Dinap
Croatia
dugo terminalno ponavljanje, LTR
Explanation:
zapravo izrazza viruse je - long terminal repeat ili kratica LTR
duga terminalna ponavljanja, LTR

negdje pise i - duge terminalne ponavljajuce sekvence
evo zgodan clanak
http://www.medri.hr/katedre/Biologija/dsi/biologija/GENETICK...
http://www.mcld.co.uk/hiv/?q=Long Terminal Repeat

Selected response from:

Veronica Prpic Uhing
United States
Grading comment
Hvala puno Veronika
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3dugo terminalno ponavljanje, LTR
Veronica Prpic Uhing
4 -1dugo ponavljanje u zavrsnoj fazi
Natasa Djurovic


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
dugo terminalno ponavljanje, LTR


Explanation:
zapravo izrazza viruse je - long terminal repeat ili kratica LTR
duga terminalna ponavljanja, LTR

negdje pise i - duge terminalne ponavljajuce sekvence
evo zgodan clanak
http://www.medri.hr/katedre/Biologija/dsi/biologija/GENETICK...
http://www.mcld.co.uk/hiv/?q=Long Terminal Repeat



Veronica Prpic Uhing
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Croatian
PRO pts in category: 80
Grading comment
Hvala puno Veronika

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kristina Kolic: ili "dugačko terminalno ponavljanje" (Rječnik medicinskog nazivlja)
1 hr
  -> Hvala, i za dugačko!

agree  Mira Stepanovic
9 hrs
  -> Hvala!

agree  sazo
10 hrs
  -> Hvala!

38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
dugo ponavljanje u zavrsnoj fazi


Explanation:
LTD
http://www.everythingbio.com/glos/definition.php?word=LTR

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 39 mins (2008-02-13 22:04:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

terminal=med.krajni, okrajnji, rubni, u zavrsnoj fazi

Natasa Djurovic
Serbia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SerbianSerbian
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Veronica Prpic Uhing: Pročitajte definiciju za LTR u vašoj referenci
41 mins