KudoZ home » English to Croatian » Medical: Pharmaceuticals

promiscious binding

Croatian translation: vezanje bez sposobnosti razlikovanja (diskriminacije), promiskuitetno vezanje


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:promiscious binding
Croatian translation:vezanje bez sposobnosti razlikovanja (diskriminacije), promiskuitetno vezanje
Entered by: Dinap

18:49 Feb 14, 2008
English to Croatian translations [PRO]
Science - Medical: Pharmaceuticals / immunology
English term or phrase: promiscious binding
Promiscious binding of peptide to HLA allels.
Dinap
Croatia
vezanje bez sposobnosti razlikovanja (diskriminacije), promiskuitetno vezanje
Explanation:
http://www2.mefst.hr/UserDocsImages/TNZ_udzbenik/P22.pdf
http://www2.mf.uni-lj.si/~zorko/G-proteini.pdf



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 hrs (2008-02-15 14:24:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

[Origin: 1595–1605; < L prōmiscuus mixed up, equiv. to prō- pro-1 + misc(ére) to mix + -uus deverbal adj. suffix; see -ous]

http://dictionary.reference.com/browse/promiscuous

promiscious vs promiscuous
nailazi se na oba izraza s istim znacenjem
trebali bi nekog tko zna latinski da objasni iz kojeg perioda dolazi
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Old_Latin

The promiscious binding regions are those which bind with many MHC alleles.
http://www.imtech.res.in/raghava/tmhcpred/help.html
Multiple allele option is helpful in locating promiscuous binding regions.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day21 hrs (2008-02-16 16:34:53 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Aleksandar je u pravu sto se tice
promiscious umjesto promiscuous - ostaje tajna zasto se pojavljuje u strucnim tekstovima/casopisima s peer review
http://www.proz.com/kudoz/2416873
Selected response from:

Veronica Prpic Uhing
United States
Grading comment
nažalost već sam upotrijebila drugi termin ali moja je greška jer sam prekasno postavila to pitanje, ja sam stavila zajedničko vezanje-dakle neki peptid veže se za više HLA alela, on je njihov zjednički vezač, ne znam koliko je to prihvatljivo ali svejedno puno hvala
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2vezanje bez sposobnosti razlikovanja (diskriminacije), promiskuitetno vezanje
Veronica Prpic Uhing
4višestruko vezivanje
Natasa Djurovic
4slobodno vezivanje peptida sa...xxxKale75


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
slobodno vezivanje peptida sa...


Explanation:
...

xxxKale75
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in BosnianBosnian, Native in SerbianSerbian

59 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
višestruko vezivanje


Explanation:
http://www.imtech.res.in/raghava/propred/definations.html


Natasa Djurovic
Serbia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SerbianSerbian
PRO pts in category: 12

17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
vezanje bez sposobnosti razlikovanja (diskriminacije), promiskuitetno vezanje


Explanation:
http://www2.mefst.hr/UserDocsImages/TNZ_udzbenik/P22.pdf
http://www2.mf.uni-lj.si/~zorko/G-proteini.pdf



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 hrs (2008-02-15 14:24:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

[Origin: 1595–1605; < L prōmiscuus mixed up, equiv. to prō- pro-1 + misc(ére) to mix + -uus deverbal adj. suffix; see -ous]

http://dictionary.reference.com/browse/promiscuous

promiscious vs promiscuous
nailazi se na oba izraza s istim znacenjem
trebali bi nekog tko zna latinski da objasni iz kojeg perioda dolazi
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Old_Latin

The promiscious binding regions are those which bind with many MHC alleles.
http://www.imtech.res.in/raghava/tmhcpred/help.html
Multiple allele option is helpful in locating promiscuous binding regions.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day21 hrs (2008-02-16 16:34:53 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Aleksandar je u pravu sto se tice
promiscious umjesto promiscuous - ostaje tajna zasto se pojavljuje u strucnim tekstovima/casopisima s peer review
http://www.proz.com/kudoz/2416873

Veronica Prpic Uhing
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Croatian
PRO pts in category: 80
Grading comment
nažalost već sam upotrijebila drugi termin ali moja je greška jer sam prekasno postavila to pitanje, ja sam stavila zajedničko vezanje-dakle neki peptid veže se za više HLA alela, on je njihov zjednički vezač, ne znam koliko je to prihvatljivo ali svejedno puno hvala

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Larisa Djuvelek-Ruggiero: promiskuitetno vezanje
3 mins
  -> Hvala taj termin je jasniji

agree  ihodak4
1 day3 hrs
  -> Hvala!