KudoZ home » English to Croatian » Medical: Pharmaceuticals

double-blind phase

Croatian translation: faza dvostruko-slijepog ispitivanja


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:double-blind phase
Croatian translation:faza dvostruko-slijepog ispitivanja
Entered by: gorana nad-conlan

08:14 Mar 6, 2004
English to Croatian translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Pharmaceuticals / medical research
English term or phrase: double-blind phase
A phase in a medical clinical study. Any references to a useful Croatian site that contains medical research terminology wellcome!

Thanks!
gorana nad-conlan
faza dvostruko-slijepog ispitivanja
Explanation:
... U prospektivno, križano, dvostruko-slijepo ispitivanje uključeno je 20 sukcesivnih
kardijalno dekompenziranih bolesnika s fibrilacijom atrija, srednje dobi ...
www.mzt.hr/projekti9095/3/01/235/rad_h.htm
Selected response from:

agram
Croatia
Grading comment
Najljepse Vam hvala, kao i kolegi Kovacicu!
Bit ce toga jos... :-)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3faza dvostruko-slijepog ispitivanjaagram
4 +1faza ispitivanja dvosmjerno nepoznatog djelovanja/dvosmjerno placebo ispitivanjebergazy


  

Answers


46 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
faza ispitivanja dvosmjerno nepoznatog djelovanja/dvosmjerno placebo ispitivanje


Explanation:
Double-blind placebo-controlled study CHOICE For CaroMont Health' ...
Double-blind placebo-controlled study. The best and most reliable
form of research is the double-blind placebo-controlled study. ...
http://www.caromont.org/15847.cfm - 29k - Cached - Similar pages

Double-blind

A double-blind research study is one in which neither the subject nor the investigator knows what treatment (if any) the subject is receiving. Only after all the data are collected is the investigator made aware of which subjects received which treatments.

Sve ostaje na prevoditeljskoj kreativnosti.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-03-06 12:32:59 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

čini mi se da sam našao najbolje rješenje: dvosmjerno nasumično ispitivanje ili

Dvostruko nasumično ispitivanje

bergazy
Croatia
Native speaker of: Croatian
PRO pts in category: 18

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Davorka Grgic
2 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
faza dvostruko-slijepog ispitivanja


Explanation:
... U prospektivno, križano, dvostruko-slijepo ispitivanje uključeno je 20 sukcesivnih
kardijalno dekompenziranih bolesnika s fibrilacijom atrija, srednje dobi ...
www.mzt.hr/projekti9095/3/01/235/rad_h.htm

agram
Croatia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in CroatianCroatian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Najljepse Vam hvala, kao i kolegi Kovacicu!
Bit ce toga jos... :-)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Davorka Grgic
58 mins

agree  A.Đapo
3 hrs

agree  Fiona Koscak
4 hrs