KudoZ home » English to Croatian » Medical

managed care

Croatian translation: regulirana zdravstvena zaštita


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:managed care
Croatian translation:regulirana zdravstvena zaštita
Entered by: Daniela Miklic Belancic

22:01 Mar 14, 2002
English to Croatian translations [PRO]
Medical
English term or phrase: managed care
U SAD-u bi to bio sustav zdravstvene njege koji naglašava važnost preventivne medicine, ali meni treba nešto kao upravljanje ili kontrola te njege("...thorough examination of the problems of informed consent created by managed care.")
Daniela Miklic Belancic
regulirana zdravstvena zaštita
Explanation:
1. Managed Care - A relatively new term coined originally to refer to the prepaid health care sector (e.g., HMOs) where care is provided under a fixed budget and costs are therein capable of being "managed". Increasingly, the term is being used by many analysts to include PPOs and even forms of indemnity insurance coverage that incorporate preadmission certification and other utilization controls.

2. Managed Care is a new way that private and public health systems pay for and deliver health care. It is a change from "fee-for-service," where medical care is paid for each time you use it, and where patients have a choice of providers. Under fee-for-service, you selected your primary doctor, decided which specialist you should see, and even chose a hospital or therapy center. That changes with managed care. These changes occurred when health care became so expensive that solutions had to be found. The intent is that managed care will be less costly and maintain quality care. However, it is important that you understand your managed care plan and be involved in care decisions that effect your health.

What is Managed Care? How Does it Work?

In most cases, a Managed Care Organization (MCO) contracts with a network or group of health care providers – doctors, hospitals, clinics, therapists, equipment dealers, pharmacies, home health agencies, and others—to provide health services. You can usually use only the providers in that network.
Managed Care tends to limit your choice of providers. In some cases, you can no longer see any doctor you wish. Instead, the doctor (or therapy center or home-health agency) must be in the MCO network or on its list of providers. The MCO usually will not pay for services from providers not on its list or in its network, or will charge you a fee if you go "outside’ its network for services. It is essential that you know the providers in your plan
Selected response from:

Vesna Zivcic
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1regulirana zdravstvena zaštita
Vesna Zivcic
4regulirana zdravstvena skrb i njega
Gordana Podvezanec
4organizirana zdravstvena njegaslavist
4organizirana skrb/njega
Kemal Mustajbegovic


  

Answers


6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
organizirana skrb/njega


Explanation:
U datom kontekstu ja bih to preveo kao "organizirana skrb, odnosno njega".

kako Vam se to cini?

Srdacno!

Kemal Mustajbegovic
Native speaker of: Croatian
PRO pts in pair: 240
The asker has declined this answer

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
organizirana zdravstvena njega


Explanation:
To bi bilo dovoljno tacan i ofic. prevod

slavist
PRO pts in pair: 3
The asker has declined this answer

21 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
regulirana zdravstvena zaštita


Explanation:
1. Managed Care - A relatively new term coined originally to refer to the prepaid health care sector (e.g., HMOs) where care is provided under a fixed budget and costs are therein capable of being "managed". Increasingly, the term is being used by many analysts to include PPOs and even forms of indemnity insurance coverage that incorporate preadmission certification and other utilization controls.

2. Managed Care is a new way that private and public health systems pay for and deliver health care. It is a change from "fee-for-service," where medical care is paid for each time you use it, and where patients have a choice of providers. Under fee-for-service, you selected your primary doctor, decided which specialist you should see, and even chose a hospital or therapy center. That changes with managed care. These changes occurred when health care became so expensive that solutions had to be found. The intent is that managed care will be less costly and maintain quality care. However, it is important that you understand your managed care plan and be involved in care decisions that effect your health.

What is Managed Care? How Does it Work?

In most cases, a Managed Care Organization (MCO) contracts with a network or group of health care providers – doctors, hospitals, clinics, therapists, equipment dealers, pharmacies, home health agencies, and others—to provide health services. You can usually use only the providers in that network.
Managed Care tends to limit your choice of providers. In some cases, you can no longer see any doctor you wish. Instead, the doctor (or therapy center or home-health agency) must be in the MCO network or on its list of providers. The MCO usually will not pay for services from providers not on its list or in its network, or will charge you a fee if you go "outside’ its network for services. It is essential that you know the providers in your plan


    Reference: http://www.amso.com/terms.html
    Reference: http://www.nursingworld.org/snas/al/mangcare/define.htm
Vesna Zivcic
Native speaker of: Croatian
PRO pts in pair: 849

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Daniel Stojisavljević
68 days

280 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
regulirana zdravstvena skrb i njega


Explanation:
ovime se pokriva siri dijapazon znacenja

Gordana Podvezanec
Croatia
Native speaker of: Native in CroatianCroatian, Native in SlovenianSlovenian
PRO pts in pair: 583