KudoZ home » English to Croatian » Medical (general)

perimesencephalic

Croatian translation: perimezencefalicki


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:perimesencephalic
Croatian translation:perimezencefalicki
Entered by: bergazy

12:22 Jul 19, 2005
English to Croatian translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
English term or phrase: perimesencephalic
Neurologija. Pojam se odnosi na subarahnoidno krvarenje. Nalazi se u rečenici: "Patients with a pure perimesencephalic pattern".
Oto Wilhelm
perimesencefalički
Explanation:
Drugo mi ne pada na um.
Selected response from:

bergazy
Croatia
Grading comment
Zahvaljujem svima na odgovorima i dopunama.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2perimesencefaličkibergazy
5moždano deblo
alz
3permizijalno-encefaliticki
Nedzad Selmanovic


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
perimesencefalički


Explanation:
Drugo mi ne pada na um.

bergazy
Croatia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Croatian
PRO pts in category: 13
Grading comment
Zahvaljujem svima na odgovorima i dopunama.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxBesmir: Radije "perimesencefalni" jer "falicki" ima drugacije medicinske konotacije na hrv nego ovaj termin: http://jnnp.bmjjournals.com/cgi/content/full/70/3/419a Da, i ako Vam "drugo ne pada na um," bolje da stavite "CL 1" da biste potvrdili da nagadjate :-)
11 hrs

agree  alz: ali sa Z, perimezencefalički je OK, jer se odnosi na mzencefalon a ne na falus :)
20 hrs

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
permizijalno-encefaliticki


Explanation:
Perimizij - vezivno tkivo oko svakog mišićnog snopa
http://64.233.179.104/search?q=cache:aLRJL-vHaKEJ:www.vms.hr...


PERIMYSIUM
Noun
1. The connective tissue sheath which surrounds a muscle, and sends partitions inwards between the bundles of muscular fibers
http://www.websters-dictionary-online.org/definition/PERIMYS...

PERIMYSIAL
Adjective
1. Of or pertaining to the perimysium.
2. Surrounding a muscle or muscles
http://www.websters-dictionary-online.org/definition/PERIMYS...

ENCEPHALIC
Adjective
1. Pertaining to the encephalon or brain
Serbo-Croatian encefalitički
http://www.websters-dictionary-online.org/definition/encepha...

A small percentage of subarachnoid hemorrhages have a nonaneurysmal pattern to them. They occur spontaneously, and are usually localized to the area in the brain called the perimesencephalic cisterns. The usual outcome for this type of hemorrhage is excellent. Unlike the majority of hemorrhages that are caused by arterial ruptures, this type is thought to be caused by a ruptured vein or capillary
http://www.drugs.com/enc/subarachnoid_hemorrhage.html

E sad, da bi ustanovili da li je ovo odgovarajuci medicinski termin, najbolje je da se posavjetujete sa nekim od neurologa koji ovu terminologiju najbolje poznaju.

nadam se da pomaze

sretno



Nedzad Selmanovic
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in BosnianBosnian, Native in Serbo-CroatSerbo-Croat
PRO pts in category: 4

22 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
moždano deblo


Explanation:
mesencephalon = moždano deblo, mezencefalon

mislim da je Vaš problem prvenstveno u prevođenju čitavog izraza "perimesencephalic pattern" a ne samo navedenog.
Prema kontekstu moj prijedlog bi bio:
"Bolesnici s jasnim znakovima oštećenja moždanog debla"
ili
"Bolesnici sa znakovima oštećenja isključivo moždanog debla"
ovisi o širem kontekstu.
Prevesti samo kao "perimezencefalički znakovi, oblici... ili whatever" bilo bi nejasno u svom značenju

alz
Croatia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in CroatianCroatian, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 174