KudoZ home » English to Croatian » Medical (general)

12-finger intestine

Croatian translation: dvanaesnik


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:12-finger intestine
Croatian translation:dvanaesnik
Entered by: Kornelija

08:00 Apr 2, 2008
English to Croatian translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
English term or phrase: 12-finger intestine
Znam da su intestine - crijeva ali da li se ovdje misli na neki poseban naziv?
Kornelija
Bosnia and Herzegovina
dvanaesnik
Explanation:
ispravno je "12-finger intestine"
=
dvanaesnik, duodenum

Selected response from:

alz
Croatia
Grading comment
Hvala puno.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +8dvanaesnik ili duodenumIvana Zuppa-Baksa
5 +8dvanaesnik
alz


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +8
finger intestine
dvanaesnik


Explanation:
ispravno je "12-finger intestine"
=
dvanaesnik, duodenum



alz
Croatia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in CroatianCroatian, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 174
Grading comment
Hvala puno.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dubravka Hrastovec: Naravno, ovo je pravi hrvatski izraz.
10 mins

agree  eleonora_r
1 hr

agree  Romana
1 hr

agree  Kristina Kolic
1 hr

agree  Aleksandar Medić
2 hrs

agree  sazo
3 hrs

agree  Natasa Djurovic
5 hrs

agree  Veronica Prpic Uhing
1 day8 hrs

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +8
finger intestine
dvanaesnik ili duodenum


Explanation:
radi se o 12-finger intestine - finger intestine kao takav ne postoji

Ivana Zuppa-Baksa
Croatia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in CroatianCroatian
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dubravka Hrastovec
8 mins

agree  eleonora_r
1 hr

agree  Romana
1 hr

agree  Marija Vujosevic Caric
1 hr

agree  Kristina Kolic
1 hr

agree  Aleksandar Medić
2 hrs

agree  Natasa Djurovic
5 hrs

agree  Larisa Djuvelek-Ruggiero
2 days15 hrs