KudoZ home » English to Croatian » Medical (general)

charged molecules

Croatian translation: nabijene molekule


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:charged molecules
Croatian translation:nabijene molekule
Entered by: Kristina Kolic

18:54 Apr 3, 2008
English to Croatian translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
English term or phrase: charged molecules
With this technique, charged molecules are separated by their electrophoretic mobility in an alkaline buffer with a specific pH in tubes with internal diameter of 100 µm.
Kornelija
Bosnia and Herzegovina
nabijene molekule
Explanation:
"Naime, nabijene molekule ne mogu prijeći lipofilnu
krvno-moždanu barijeru."
http://nippur.irb.hr/hrv/kui/vol53/broj5/209.pdf


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2008-04-03 19:03:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"ELEKTROFOREZA je metoda za razdvajanje nabijenih molekula u električnom polju na osnovu razlike u naboju molekula pri određenom pH"
http://www.pbf.hr/hr/content/download/4049/29502/version/1/f...
Selected response from:

Kristina Kolic
Croatia
Grading comment
Hvala puno.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6nabijene molekule
eleonora_r
3 +5nabijene molekule
Kristina Kolic


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
nabijene molekule


Explanation:
Vidi link...

Example sentence(s):
  • Elektroforetsko razdvajanje proteina na temelju naboja (Preuzeto iz J. M. Berg ... Molekule DNA su negativno nabijene, pa će pod utjecajem električnog polja ...

    www.biol.pmf.hr/e-skola/odgovori/odgovor293.htm - 29k -
eleonora_r
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Croatian
PRO pts in category: 30

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sladjana
2 mins
  -> Hvala!

agree  Dinap
29 mins
  -> Hvala!

agree  Natasa Djurovic
1 hr
  -> Hvala!

agree  Aleksandar Medić
15 hrs
  -> Hvala!

agree  Larisa Djuvelek-Ruggiero
2 days19 hrs
  -> Hvala!

agree  Kristina Kolic: Hvala!
2 days19 hrs

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +5
nabijene molekule


Explanation:
"Naime, nabijene molekule ne mogu prijeći lipofilnu
krvno-moždanu barijeru."
http://nippur.irb.hr/hrv/kui/vol53/broj5/209.pdf


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2008-04-03 19:03:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"ELEKTROFOREZA je metoda za razdvajanje nabijenih molekula u električnom polju na osnovu razlike u naboju molekula pri određenom pH"
http://www.pbf.hr/hr/content/download/4049/29502/version/1/f...


Kristina Kolic
Croatia
Native speaker of: Native in CroatianCroatian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Hvala puno.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  sazo
2 mins
  -> Hvala!

agree  Sladjana
3 mins
  -> Hvala!

agree  Natasa Djurovic
1 hr
  -> Hvala!

agree  Aleksandar Medić
15 hrs
  -> Hvala!

agree  Larisa Djuvelek-Ruggiero
2 days19 hrs