KudoZ home » English to Croatian » Medical (general)

thawed

Croatian translation: otopljen/odmrznut


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:thawed
Croatian translation:otopljen/odmrznut
Entered by: Kornelija

17:12 Apr 6, 2008
English to Croatian translations [Non-PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
English term or phrase: thawed
Thawed or improperly stored samples
Kornelija
Bosnia and Herzegovina
otopljen
Explanation:
radi se o uzorku koji se čuva na vrlo niskim temp. a li je zbog nepravilnog rukovanja odn. skladištenja došlo do porasta okolne temp.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2008-04-06 17:18:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

odmrznut bi bio pravi termin!dakle otopio se odn. odmrznuo
Selected response from:

Dinap
Croatia
Grading comment
Hvala puno.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3otopljenDinap
4 +2odledjen
Natasa Djurovic


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
otopljen


Explanation:
radi se o uzorku koji se čuva na vrlo niskim temp. a li je zbog nepravilnog rukovanja odn. skladištenja došlo do porasta okolne temp.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2008-04-06 17:18:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

odmrznut bi bio pravi termin!dakle otopio se odn. odmrznuo

Dinap
Croatia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in CroatianCroatian
PRO pts in category: 529
Grading comment
Hvala puno.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  sazo
1 min
  -> Živila 100 let!

agree  Romana
7 hrs
  -> hvala

agree  Larisa Djuvelek-Ruggiero
3 days23 hrs

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
odledjen


Explanation:
ili defrosted = defrostriran

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2008-04-06 19:52:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

naravno odmrznut

Natasa Djurovic
Serbia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SerbianSerbian
PRO pts in category: 32

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  merri_t
2 hrs
  -> hvala

agree  Larisa Djuvelek-Ruggiero
3 days23 hrs
  -> hvala Larisa




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
Non-PRO (1): ivanamdb