KudoZ home » English to Croatian » Medical (general)

debilitating disease

Croatian translation: iscrpljujuća bolest


21:15 Mar 11, 2004
English to Croatian translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
English term or phrase: debilitating disease
Pada li kome na pamet kakav "zvucni" prijevod?
Hvala.
gorana nad-conlan
Croatian translation:iscrpljujuća bolest
Explanation:
Debilitating (adjective)~Impairing the strength and vitality

Synonyms of Debilitate: drain (v), enfeeble (v).

debilitate (v) = oslabiti, iznuriti, iscrpiti
Selected response from:

Nedzad Selmanovic
Grading comment
Hvala. Moram dodati da sam takoder upotrijebila i razorna bolest na jednome mjestu gdje se bolje uklapalo.
Hvala svima.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6iscrpljujuća bolest
Nedzad Selmanovic
4 +2onesposoboljavajuca boelst
Fiona Koscak


  

Answers


50 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
iscrpljujuća bolest


Explanation:
Debilitating (adjective)~Impairing the strength and vitality

Synonyms of Debilitate: drain (v), enfeeble (v).

debilitate (v) = oslabiti, iznuriti, iscrpiti

Nedzad Selmanovic
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in BosnianBosnian, Native in Serbo-CroatSerbo-Croat
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Hvala. Moram dodati da sam takoder upotrijebila i razorna bolest na jednome mjestu gdje se bolje uklapalo.
Hvala svima.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  alz: osobno bih radije upotrijebio izraz "iscrpljujuća" nego li "razorna" (unatoč citatima s neta)
3 hrs
  -> hvala vam velika

agree  bergazy
10 hrs
  -> hvala vam velika

agree  Anita Milos
10 hrs
  -> hvala vam velika

agree  Daniela Miklic Belancic
11 hrs
  -> hvala vam velika

agree  A.Đapo
19 hrs
  -> hvala vam velika

agree  Nenija Hasanic
23 hrs
  -> hvala vam velika

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
onesposoboljavajuca boelst


Explanation:
prijedlog

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 hrs 4 mins (2004-03-12 15:20:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

onesposobljavajuca (typo)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 hrs 6 mins (2004-03-12 15:21:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

bolest (drugi typo, sorry)

Fiona Koscak
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in CroatianCroatian, Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tanja Abramovic
16 hrs
  -> hvala

agree  Veronica Prpic Uhing
19 hrs
  -> hvala