KudoZ home » English to Croatian » Medical (general)

pneumoconiosis

Croatian translation: pneumokonioza


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:pneumoconiosis
Croatian translation:pneumokonioza
Entered by: Tanja Abramovic

09:08 Apr 1, 2004
English to Croatian translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
English term or phrase: pneumoconiosis
Treba mi pomoc u prevodu ove bolesti.

Puno hvala,
Tanja Abramovic
Tanja Abramovic
Pneumokonioza
Explanation:
Pneumokonioza:
Poglavlje: 12
Pneumokonioze su plućne bolesti uzrokovane udisanjem anorganskih čestica.
Selected response from:

Nenija Hasanic
Bosnia and Herzegovina
Grading comment
Svima puno hvala na pomoci.

Pozdrav,
Tanja Abramovic
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3Pneumokonioza
Nenija Hasanic
4bolest crnih pluća
Nedzad Selmanovic


  

Answers


19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Pneumokonioza


Explanation:
Pneumokonioza:
Poglavlje: 12
Pneumokonioze su plućne bolesti uzrokovane udisanjem anorganskih čestica.

Nenija Hasanic
Bosnia and Herzegovina
Native speaker of: Native in BosnianBosnian
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Svima puno hvala na pomoci.

Pozdrav,
Tanja Abramovic

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marcel Milic
3 hrs

agree  gladic: V. Tanay, EH i HE rijecnik medicinskoga nazivlja
4 hrs

agree  alz
9 hrs

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
bolest crnih pluća


Explanation:
Pneumoconiosis, or Black Lung Disease, is a job related disease caused by continued exposure to excessive amounts of coal mine dust. This dust becomes imbedded in the lungs, causing them to harden, making breathing very difficult.Credit: CDC.


Nedzad Selmanovic
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in BosnianBosnian, Native in Serbo-CroatSerbo-Croat
PRO pts in category: 4