KudoZ home » English to Croatian » Medical (general)

parental organism

Croatian translation: organizam primaoc, recipient, parentalni organizam


11:47 Apr 1, 2004
English to Croatian translations [PRO]
Medical (general) / genetics
English term or phrase: parental organism
nema konteksta, nabrajanje
xxxmarijana1
Croatian translation:organizam primaoc, recipient, parentalni organizam
Explanation:
Recipient organism
An organism that has received foreign genetic material; also known as the host organism or simply the recipient. Can also be referred to as the parental organism.

vjerujem da se Vaše pitanje odnosi na, sada tako aktuelne, genski modificirane organizme
koliko je meni poznato, jedinstvena hrvatska terminologija zasad još ne postoji
puno uspjeha
Selected response from:

alz
Croatia
Grading comment
hvala
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3roditeljski organizam, organizam roditelja, organizam u funkciji roditelja
Sanja Mihailovic
5Roditeljski organizam / izvorni organizam
Andjelo Miklic
3organizam primaoc, recipient, parentalni organizam
alz


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
roditeljski organizam, organizam roditelja, organizam u funkciji roditelja


Explanation:
Zavisno od šireg konteksta teksta

Sanja Mihailovic
Serbia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SerbianSerbian, Native in Serbo-CroatSerbo-Croat
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marija Vujosevic Caric
2 hrs

agree  Nedzad Selmanovic
3 hrs

agree  dkalinic
1 day7 hrs

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
organizam primaoc, recipient, parentalni organizam


Explanation:
Recipient organism
An organism that has received foreign genetic material; also known as the host organism or simply the recipient. Can also be referred to as the parental organism.

vjerujem da se Vaše pitanje odnosi na, sada tako aktuelne, genski modificirane organizme
koliko je meni poznato, jedinstvena hrvatska terminologija zasad još ne postoji
puno uspjeha


    Reference: http://www.gmo.nu/net/GMO/GMO+-+English/Regulations/Regulati...
alz
Croatia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in CroatianCroatian, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 174
Grading comment
hvala

2 days9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Roditeljski organizam / izvorni organizam


Explanation:
Mislim da se radi o organizmu bića (životinje, čovjeka, biljke) od kojeg je uzet uzorak (gen, sjeme) koje je kasnije uzgojeno u drugom organizmu. To bi bio nekakav organizam-izvor, organizam-roditelj ili sl.

Pošto se radi o genetici, a u tom konteksto uzima se stanica jednog bića te se uzgaja u drugom biću. Moslim da se ovdje radi upravo o tijelu (organizmu) ovog prvog bića od kojeg je uzeta stanica

Andjelo Miklic
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in CroatianCroatian