KudoZ home » English to Croatian » Medical (general)

cynomolgus monkeys

Croatian translation: makaki majmun


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:cynomolgus monkeys
Croatian translation:makaki majmun

01:31 Apr 7, 2004
English to Croatian translations [PRO]
Medical (general)
English term or phrase: cynomolgus monkeys
sub acute studies in cynomolgus monkeys
Fiona Koscak
Canada
makaki majmun
Explanation:
Vrsta majmuna često korištena u istraživačke svrhe.

Srdačno!
Selected response from:

Kemal Mustajbegovic
Grading comment
thank you
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2makaki majmun
Kemal Mustajbegovic
5a macaque which is often used in medical studies
Ann Nosova


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
a macaque which is often used in medical studies


Explanation:
I don't really know Croatian,but I don't think that you'll need it. From the Merriam-Webster's Medical Dictionary,USA,1999:
cynomolgus monkey- a macaque (Macaca fascicuraris syn M.cynomolgus)of south-eastern Asia,Borneo,and Philippines that is often used in medical research.
Acute study-the experiment which lasts some hours(surgery
or effect of the different doses of drugs-immedeately)
Sub acute study- they watched(monitiring) the monkeys for a couple of days,may be for a week(after doing smth).

Ann Nosova
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
makaki majmun


Explanation:
Vrsta majmuna često korištena u istraživačke svrhe.

Srdačno!


    Reference: http://boo.mi2.hr/~ognjen/tekst/3pro1820.pdf.
Kemal Mustajbegovic
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Croatian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
thank you

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marija Vujosevic Caric
2 hrs

agree  Nedzad Selmanovic
7 hrs