KudoZ home » English to Croatian » Military / Defense

stake

Croatian translation: na mjesto u palisadi


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:in the stake
Croatian translation:na mjesto u palisadi
Entered by: Aleksandar Medić

23:17 Jan 17, 2008
English to Croatian translations [PRO]
Military / Defense
English term or phrase: stake
On command from the tower, you will place your weapons on safe, bolt locked to the rear and place your weapon in the stake to the right of your firing position.
eleonora_r
na mjesto u palisadi
Explanation:
U osnovi, stake je kolac, drveni stup, mada ovdje predlažem da ga prevedete kao „mjesto u palisadi“, bedemu načinjenom od takvih kolaca.

A stake is a long, pointed object thrust into the ground. Stakes have many applications, such as demarcating a small plot of land, anchoring guy ropes for a tent or other portable structure, or slowly releasing fertilizer to aid the growth of plants, and in mythology slaying a vampire
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Stake

stake
3. A palisade, or something resembling it.
http://1828.mshaffer.com/d/search/word,stake

stake, noun
1. a stick or post pointed at one end for driving into the ground as a boundary mark, part of a fence, support for a plant, etc.
http://dictionary.reference.com/search?q=the stake&r=66

palisade
1. (Fort.) A strong, long stake, one end of which is set firmly in the ground, and the other is sharpened; also, a fence formed of such stakes set in the ground as a means of defense.
http://machaut.uchicago.edu/cgi-bin/WEBSTER.sh?WORD=palisade

pal·i·sade – noun
1. a fence of pales or stakes set firmly in the ground, as for enclosure or defense.
http://dictionary.reference.com/search?q=palisade&r=66

palisade
fortification consisting of a strong fence made of stakes driven into the ground
http://www.thefreedictionary.com/palisade

Palisade:
A Defensive fence or wall of wooden stakes arranged vertically or obliquely in a row.
http://www.angelfire.com/wy/svenskildbiter/madict.html#P.

palisada
prepreka od zašiljenih stupova zabijenih u zemlju; ograda od kolaca (ob. služi u obrambene svrhe)
Anićev „Rječnik hrvatskoga jezika“

Utvrda je bila opasana jarkom i utvrđena drvenim palisadama…
http://radioslatina.hr/site/content/view/63/75/

…jahači koji su svoje dugačke "plave bluze" ostavili iza drvenih palisada tvrđava američke vojske.
http://www.popcorn.hr/recenzije/view/233/

Naselje je štitila drvena palisada koja je bila od drvenih stupova zabijenih u zemlju zašiljenih na samom vrhu.
http://www.forum.hr/showthread.php?t=560&page=104
Selected response from:

Aleksandar Medić
Grading comment
Hvala
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4na mjesto u palisadiAleksandar Medić
2nosač
Pike


  

Answers


6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
in the stake
na mjesto u palisadi


Explanation:
U osnovi, stake je kolac, drveni stup, mada ovdje predlažem da ga prevedete kao „mjesto u palisadi“, bedemu načinjenom od takvih kolaca.

A stake is a long, pointed object thrust into the ground. Stakes have many applications, such as demarcating a small plot of land, anchoring guy ropes for a tent or other portable structure, or slowly releasing fertilizer to aid the growth of plants, and in mythology slaying a vampire
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Stake

stake
3. A palisade, or something resembling it.
http://1828.mshaffer.com/d/search/word,stake

stake, noun
1. a stick or post pointed at one end for driving into the ground as a boundary mark, part of a fence, support for a plant, etc.
http://dictionary.reference.com/search?q=the stake&r=66

palisade
1. (Fort.) A strong, long stake, one end of which is set firmly in the ground, and the other is sharpened; also, a fence formed of such stakes set in the ground as a means of defense.
http://machaut.uchicago.edu/cgi-bin/WEBSTER.sh?WORD=palisade

pal·i·sade – noun
1. a fence of pales or stakes set firmly in the ground, as for enclosure or defense.
http://dictionary.reference.com/search?q=palisade&r=66

palisade
fortification consisting of a strong fence made of stakes driven into the ground
http://www.thefreedictionary.com/palisade

Palisade:
A Defensive fence or wall of wooden stakes arranged vertically or obliquely in a row.
http://www.angelfire.com/wy/svenskildbiter/madict.html#P.

palisada
prepreka od zašiljenih stupova zabijenih u zemlju; ograda od kolaca (ob. služi u obrambene svrhe)
Anićev „Rječnik hrvatskoga jezika“

Utvrda je bila opasana jarkom i utvrđena drvenim palisadama…
http://radioslatina.hr/site/content/view/63/75/

…jahači koji su svoje dugačke "plave bluze" ostavili iza drvenih palisada tvrđava američke vojske.
http://www.popcorn.hr/recenzije/view/233/

Naselje je štitila drvena palisada koja je bila od drvenih stupova zabijenih u zemlju zašiljenih na samom vrhu.
http://www.forum.hr/showthread.php?t=560&page=104

Aleksandar Medić
Native speaker of: Native in SerbianSerbian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Hvala

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Pike
1 min
  -> Hvala.

agree  xxxKale75
2 hrs
  -> Hvala.

agree  Natasa Djurovic
2 hrs
  -> Hvala.

agree  sazo
3 hrs
  -> Hvala.

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
nosač


Explanation:
pomalo napamet, ali stake može biti drveni (i slično) potporanj / nosač zabijen u zemlju.

Pike
Croatia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in CroatianCroatian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4