ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » English to Croatian » Military / Defense

carbon-one modification

Croatian translation: grafit/epoksi smola

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:carbon-one modification
Croatian translation:grafit/epoksi smola
Entered by: bergazy

02:17 Feb 16, 2003
English to Croatian translations [PRO]
Military / Defense / weapons
English term or phrase: carbon-one modification
Vrhunska dalekometna puška. Je li riječ o grafitu?
Pike
Croatia
grafit/epoksi smola
Explanation:
Carbon One Custom Rifle




The Carbon One Custom Rifles are based on an action of your choice that has been fully accurized to include the following:

Receiver trued and faced
Bolt faced and lugs lapped
Custom Shilen or Timney trigger adjusted to customer specs.
(Jewell trigger as an optional upgrade)

The Quality/Christensen large diameter, high strength, ultra-light, high modulus, graphite/epoxy is wrapped over a match grade precision Shilen stainless steel machined barrel blank. The barrel, up to 28" in length, is chambered to minimum tolerances for maximum velocity and accuracy. The barreled action assembly is bedded into a custom stock of your choice with the barrel free-floating. Available in all popular calibers, Lazzeroni calibers, and most Wildcat calibers.

Weight: 5 1/2 to 7 lbs
Accuracy guarantee: 3 shots 1/2" or less at 100 yards

You can completely customize your Carbon One Custom Rifle with our interactive rifle builder. Choose the parts you want, see how it will look, and place your order!

Price: $2750.00 (US)



Selected response from:

bergazy
Croatia
Grading comment
Hvala lijepa!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4grafit/epoksi smolabergazy
4modifikacija jedne molekule ugljika
Gordana Podvezanec


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
modifikacija jedne molekule ugljika


Explanation:
ovo je najopćenitiji prijevod a po svemu sudeći radi se o grafitu budući da je u odnosu na grafit dijamant alotropska modifikacija
u svakom slučaju potreban je širi kontekst - eventualno broj elektrona u prelasku...

Gordana Podvezanec
Croatia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in CroatianCroatian, Native in SlovenianSlovenian

17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
grafit/epoksi smola


Explanation:
Carbon One Custom Rifle




The Carbon One Custom Rifles are based on an action of your choice that has been fully accurized to include the following:

Receiver trued and faced
Bolt faced and lugs lapped
Custom Shilen or Timney trigger adjusted to customer specs.
(Jewell trigger as an optional upgrade)

The Quality/Christensen large diameter, high strength, ultra-light, high modulus, graphite/epoxy is wrapped over a match grade precision Shilen stainless steel machined barrel blank. The barrel, up to 28" in length, is chambered to minimum tolerances for maximum velocity and accuracy. The barreled action assembly is bedded into a custom stock of your choice with the barrel free-floating. Available in all popular calibers, Lazzeroni calibers, and most Wildcat calibers.

Weight: 5 1/2 to 7 lbs
Accuracy guarantee: 3 shots 1/2" or less at 100 yards

You can completely customize your Carbon One Custom Rifle with our interactive rifle builder. Choose the parts you want, see how it will look, and place your order!

Price: $2750.00 (US)





bergazy
Croatia
Native speaker of: Croatian
PRO pts in category: 25
Grading comment
Hvala lijepa!