KudoZ home » English to Croatian » Music

sharecroppers

Croatian translation: napolicari


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:sharecroppers
Croatian translation:napolicari
Entered by: Sanja Rasovic

19:03 Aug 4, 2006
English to Croatian translations [PRO]
Music / Rolling Stones
English term or phrase: sharecroppers
... London as a place of moonlight, sharecroppers and bad, bad love...
Slavica Kosca-Vrlazic
Croatia
napolicari
Explanation:
Nasla sam ovu rijec u rijecniku Rudolfa Filipovica. Izgleda da je to neka US varijanta. Najsmjesnije u cijeloj prici je da ja ne znam tacno sta to znaci. ;) Da li je to najamni radnik?
Pozdrav

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2006-08-04 21:43:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

OK. U tom slucaju predlog bi mogao biti `niza radnicka klasa`. Evo par recenica iz jednog teksta:

"Sharecropper," and sometimes just "Ocropper,¹" is not a happy term in the language and literature of East Texas or the South. It identifies persons who were perpetually poor, sometimes illiterate, always at the bottom of the socio-economic scale.
Selected response from:

Sanja Rasovic
Greece
Grading comment
Hvala lijepa.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1napolicari
Sanja Rasovic
3 +1sirotinja
Tamara Sinobad


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
napolicari


Explanation:
Nasla sam ovu rijec u rijecniku Rudolfa Filipovica. Izgleda da je to neka US varijanta. Najsmjesnije u cijeloj prici je da ja ne znam tacno sta to znaci. ;) Da li je to najamni radnik?
Pozdrav

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2006-08-04 21:43:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

OK. U tom slucaju predlog bi mogao biti `niza radnicka klasa`. Evo par recenica iz jednog teksta:

"Sharecropper," and sometimes just "Ocropper,¹" is not a happy term in the language and literature of East Texas or the South. It identifies persons who were perpetually poor, sometimes illiterate, always at the bottom of the socio-economic scale.


Sanja Rasovic
Greece
PRO pts in category: 28
Grading comment
Hvala lijepa.
Notes to answerer
Asker: I ja sam nasla "napoličari", još prije nego što sam postavila to pitanje (to jesu najamni radnici), ali mi nikako nije išlo u kontekst... Sve što sam prethodno prevela nije imalo veze s napoličarima, pa sam se nadala da ću možda dobiti neko preneseno značenje.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  alz: napoličar, seljak koji najam zemlje plaća vlasniku u naturi
28 mins
  -> hvala! mislim da sam tu rijec zadnji put cula prije nekih 15tak god, sto mu dodje vise od pola mog zivota :)

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
sirotinja


Explanation:
Naravno, u prenesenom znacenju

"Sharecropper," and sometimes just "Ocropper,¹" is not a happy term in the language and literature of East Texas or the South. It identifies persons who were perpetually poor, sometimes illiterate, always at the bottom of the socio-economic scale.

Following the war, many former slaves remained in the South, not always out of a desire to be there, but out of lack of real alternatives. These freed men and women often continued to work on plantations as sharecroppers. Their pay, which was a share of the crop, was usually barely enough for them to survive. Economically, politically, and socially, they were strapped to the status quo.

Tamara Sinobad
Serbia
Native speaker of: Native in SerbianSerbian
PRO pts in category: 15
Notes to answerer
Asker: Hvala i Vama na odgovoru; steta sto se bodovi ne mogu podijeliti, ali sam iz daljnjeg teksta shvatila da ce najbolji izbor biti radnicka klasa.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Karen Ordanic
6 hrs
  -> Hvala :)