KudoZ home » English to Croatian » Other

Research project on the lubrication factor of chalk.

Croatian translation: istraživanje faktora klizavosti krede u prahu


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:research project on the lubrication factor of chalk.
Croatian translation:istraživanje faktora klizavosti krede u prahu
Entered by: Vesna Zivcic

03:54 Mar 21, 2002
English to Croatian translations [PRO]
English term or phrase: Research project on the lubrication factor of chalk.
Research project on the lubrication factor of chalk.

Title of a research project I am doing. I plan on having it in different languages all over my poster board. That is why I asked this same question in a different language previously. Thank you and sorry for the repetitive questions!

* the chalk I mean is the chalk used in gymnastics, because I did the experiments for this project using the chalk used in gymnastics.

Thank you so much!
Dima Malik
Istraživanje faktora klizavosti krede u prahu
Explanation:
Iskustvo.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-21 07:12:06 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

i.e. Experience!
Selected response from:

Sonja Bulesic Milic
Grading comment
Thank you very much! I really appreciate the translation and am sorry that I didn't respond in such a long time. Thanks once again!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Istraživački projekt o čimbeniku podmazivanja krede
Marijana
2 +3Istraživanje faktora klizavosti krede u prahu
Sonja Bulesic Milic


  

Answers


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Istraživanje faktora klizavosti krede u prahu


Explanation:
Iskustvo.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-21 07:12:06 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

i.e. Experience!

Sonja Bulesic Milic
Native speaker of: Native in CroatianCroatian
PRO pts in pair: 577
Grading comment
Thank you very much! I really appreciate the translation and am sorry that I didn't respond in such a long time. Thanks once again!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  peristil
40 mins

agree  ihodak4
9 hrs

agree  Vesna Zivcic
13 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Istraživački projekt o čimbeniku podmazivanja krede


Explanation:
Or, if you cannot see the specific Croatian letters:

Istrazivacki projekt o cimbeniku podmazivanja krede

NB: Lubrication factor could, in my opinion, also be understood as "učinak podmazivanja" (i.e. ucinak podmazivanja) bacause it also includes the effect that chalk produces on your hands, and not only one of its characteristics.

I hope this will help you. If you have any further questions, please ask.

Marijana
Native speaker of: Native in CroatianCroatian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  ihodak4: in that case '... podmazivanja kredom'
9 hrs