KudoZ home » English to Croatian » Other

Congratulations

Croatian translation: Čestitam


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Congratulations
Croatian translation:Čestitam
Entered by: Vesna Zivcic

17:19 May 23, 2002
English to Croatian translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: Congratulations
After you completed something with a positive result.
sara thurman
Čestitam!
Explanation:
Čestitam (cestitam) - in case you congratulate in your own name

Also: Moje čestitke!


Čestitamo (cestitamo) - if more persons congratulate

Also: Naše čestitke!
Selected response from:

Vesna Zivcic
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +10Čestitam!
Vesna Zivcic
5 +1"svaka čast"
Daniel Stojisavljević


  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +10
Čestitam!


Explanation:
Čestitam (cestitam) - in case you congratulate in your own name

Also: Moje čestitke!


Čestitamo (cestitamo) - if more persons congratulate

Also: Naše čestitke!

Vesna Zivcic
Native speaker of: Croatian
PRO pts in pair: 849
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sonja Bulesic Milic
28 mins

agree  Daniel Stojisavljević
1 hr

agree  Chicago-Bosnian
1 hr

agree  Nenija Hasanic
2 hrs

agree  valentinas
2 hrs

agree  xxxkatica
3 hrs

agree  Ivan Frankovics
12 hrs

agree  slavist
14 hrs

agree  Ines Grabarevic
16 hrs

agree  hrvaska
113 days

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
"svaka čast"


Explanation:
in more informal language (slang) you could use this expression

Daniel Stojisavljević

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  slavist
13 hrs