KudoZ home » English to Croatian » Other

i meant every word, you mean the world to me

Croatian translation: Stojim iza svake svoje riječi, značiš mi kao cijeli svijet


08:26 May 28, 2002
English to Croatian translations [PRO]
English term or phrase: i meant every word, you mean the world to me
I meant every word, you mean the world to me.
Shade1
Croatian translation:Stojim iza svake svoje riječi, značiš mi kao cijeli svijet
Explanation:
That's it!

Good luck!

Cheers!
Selected response from:

Kemal Mustajbegovic
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3Stojim iza svake svoje riječi, ti si meni sve na svijetu.
Sonja Bulesic Milic
5Stojim iza svake svoje riječi, značiš mi kao cijeli svijet
Kemal Mustajbegovic
4Sve što sam rekao zaista i mislim, ti si mi sve.xxxDijana D


  

Answers


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Stojim iza svake svoje riječi, značiš mi kao cijeli svijet


Explanation:
That's it!

Good luck!

Cheers!

Kemal Mustajbegovic
Native speaker of: Croatian
PRO pts in pair: 240

1 day10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Stojim iza svake svoje riječi, ti si meni sve na svijetu.


Explanation:
Usually we say it this way :)

Sonja Bulesic Milic
Native speaker of: Native in CroatianCroatian
PRO pts in pair: 577

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vesna Zivcic
22 hrs

agree  Chicago-Bosnian: very loving, excellent translation!
1 day6 hrs

agree  Franka72
1 day15 hrs

6 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Sve što sam rekao zaista i mislim, ti si mi sve.


Explanation:
Sounds a bit more "ours", perhaps?

xxxDijana D
Native speaker of: Native in Serbo-CroatSerbo-Croat, Native in BosnianBosnian
PRO pts in pair: 18