KudoZ home » English to Croatian » Other

Control Freak

Croatian translation: manija kontroliranja


19:26 Jun 6, 2002
English to Croatian translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: Control Freak
"My boss is a control freak."
Elle
Croatian translation:manija kontroliranja
Explanation:
Evo par prijedloga:


Moj šef ima maniju kontroliranja.

ili

Moj šef pati od potrebe da sve kontrolira/da sve bude pod njegovim nadzorom
Selected response from:

Vesna Zivcic
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3manija kontroliranja
Vesna Zivcic
5nadzorni monstrum
Kemal Mustajbegovic


  

Answers


5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
nadzorni monstrum


Explanation:
It seems to me that your boss puts too much energy into keeping an eye on everything and everybody. Am I right?

So I would suggest this translation. Of course, there're some other expressions like "nadzorni manijak"...

Don't tell him I helped you.

Cheers!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-06-07 06:48:31 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"Moj šef je nadzorni monstrum/manijak\"

Kemal Mustajbegovic
Native speaker of: Croatian
PRO pts in pair: 240

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
manija kontroliranja


Explanation:
Evo par prijedloga:


Moj šef ima maniju kontroliranja.

ili

Moj šef pati od potrebe da sve kontrolira/da sve bude pod njegovim nadzorom

Vesna Zivcic
Native speaker of: Croatian
PRO pts in pair: 849
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  slavist: bolje da bude kao karakteristika sefa - ne ima maniju nego manijak je
11 hrs

agree  evaesse
13 hrs

agree  Franka72
19 days