KudoZ home » English to Croatian » Other

I speak Croatian

Croatian translation: Govorim hrvatski.


17:01 Aug 16, 2002
English to Croatian translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: I speak Croatian
n/a
MWServices
United States
Croatian translation:Govorim hrvatski.
Explanation:
Za ovakva jednostavna pitanja nije potreban profesionalni prevoditelj. Dovoljan je dobar englesko-hrvatski rječnik (na pr. Bujas).
Selected response from:

dkalinic
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +6Govorim hrvatski.dkalinic
5Ja govorim hrvaski.hrvaska


  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
Govorim hrvatski.


Explanation:
Za ovakva jednostavna pitanja nije potreban profesionalni prevoditelj. Dovoljan je dobar englesko-hrvatski rječnik (na pr. Bujas).

dkalinic
Native speaker of: Croatian
PRO pts in pair: 88
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nenija Hasanic
37 mins

agree  A.Đapo
2 hrs

agree  Piotr Kurek
3 hrs

agree  alszeg
4 hrs

agree  slavist: dakako, samo bi dodala JA govorim hrvatski - asker should know Ja stands foor I but normal expr. is Govorim hrvatski
15 hrs
  -> I think asker should know a grammaticaly correct expression which is *Govorim hrvatski*, respectiveliy.

agree  Anack
7 days

11 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Ja govorim hrvaski.


Explanation:
I-ja
speak-govoriti
Croiatian-hrvaski

I have translated the sentence litrally.

hrvaska
Native speaker of: Native in BosnianBosnian