KudoZ home » English to Croatian » Other

township

Croatian translation: gradsko područje


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:township
Croatian translation:gradsko područje
Entered by: Larisa Djuvelek-Ruggiero

21:24 May 1, 2008
English to Croatian translations [PRO]
Other / Forms
English term or phrase: township
city,village or township

Samo tako. Hvala.
Larisa Djuvelek-Ruggiero
United States
gradsko područje
Explanation:
township gradsko područje
http://web.math.hr/~igaly/EH43/EH253.htm
http://www.eudict.com/indexHr.php?lang=croeng&word=gradsko p...
http://www.poslovniforum.hr/rjecnik/hrvatsko-engleski/defaul...

Selected response from:

Zdenka Ivkovcic
Croatia
Grading comment
Hvala.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4gradsko područje
Zdenka Ivkovcic
3upravno područje/općina
Ivana Kahle


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
gradsko područje


Explanation:
township gradsko područje
http://web.math.hr/~igaly/EH43/EH253.htm
http://www.eudict.com/indexHr.php?lang=croeng&word=gradsko p...
http://www.poslovniforum.hr/rjecnik/hrvatsko-engleski/defaul...



Zdenka Ivkovcic
Croatia
Native speaker of: Native in CroatianCroatian
PRO pts in category: 28
Grading comment
Hvala.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  dkalinic
9 hrs
  -> Hvala.

agree  Ivana Zuppa-Baksa
10 hrs
  -> Hvala.

agree  sazo
10 hrs
  -> Hvala.

agree  Kristina Kolic
1 day1 hr

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
upravno područje/općina


Explanation:
township [] s (US) Verwaltungsbezirk m;
Izvor: Langenscheidt e-Wörterbuch Englisch-Deutsch

Ivana Kahle
Croatia
Native speaker of: Native in CroatianCroatian
PRO pts in category: 16