KudoZ home » English to Croatian » Other

on-time service

Croatian translation: pravovremena usluga


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:on-time service
Croatian translation:pravovremena usluga
Entered by: Kornelija

14:51 Aug 30, 2008
English to Croatian translations [Non-PRO]
Marketing - Other
English term or phrase: on-time service
Food is expected to be healthy, of excellent quality and cheep, while a limited budget, non-professional chefs and on-time service are the main drivers in a school kitchen.
Kornelija
Bosnia and Herzegovina
pravovremena usluga
Explanation:
Samo još jedan prijedlog... :)
Selected response from:

Valentina Balšić
Ireland
Grading comment
Da, to je to.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3pravovremena usluga
Valentina Balšić
3usluga na vreme, tačna usluga, usluga prema rasporedu
zoe1


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
pravovremena usluga


Explanation:
Samo još jedan prijedlog... :)

Valentina Balšić
Ireland
Works in field
Native speaker of: Croatian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Da, to je to.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ana Kardum
3 hrs
  -> Hvala :)

agree  Romana
19 hrs
  -> Hvala :)

agree  Larisa Djuvelek-Ruggiero
19 hrs
  -> Hvala :)

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
usluga na vreme, tačna usluga, usluga prema rasporedu


Explanation:
......

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day20 hrs (2008-09-01 11:47:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Mislim da je ovde značenje, plaćanje u ratama. Tako mi izgleda iz konteksta obzirom da se govori o limitiranom budžetu, neprofesionalnim kuvarima, onda je moguće da on-time ima značenje, plaćanja na rate, da bi školske kuhinje bile što pristupačnije.
Nisam baš sigurna, ali razmislite.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day21 hrs (2008-09-01 12:05:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ovo je at the second thought.


    Reference: http://www.thefreedictionary.com/on+time
zoe1
Native speaker of: Native in Serbo-CroatSerbo-Croat, Native in SerbianSerbian
PRO pts in category: 7