KudoZ home » English to Croatian » Other

Serenity

Croatian translation: spokoj


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:serenity
Croatian translation:spokoj
Entered by: Vesna Zivcic

15:53 Dec 27, 2002
English to Croatian translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: Serenity
Peace and tranquilty
Norma Matasich
Spokoj
Explanation:
Mir i smirenost

As you can see, most of these terms mean basically the same thing.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-12-27 23:34:19 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Another thought: \"serenity\" is often associated with winter, or with the state of motionless. Again, I do not think \"vedrina\" is the proper translation.
Selected response from:

Drak
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +8Spokoj
Drak
5 +6vedrina, mirnoca, mir, spokojstvo, jasnost, svjetlost...Mura
4 +2vedrinaxxxPeter Jausov
3presvijetlenostSonja Tomaskovic


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +8
Spokoj


Explanation:
Mir i smirenost

As you can see, most of these terms mean basically the same thing.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-12-27 23:34:19 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Another thought: \"serenity\" is often associated with winter, or with the state of motionless. Again, I do not think \"vedrina\" is the proper translation.


Drak
PRO pts in pair: 6
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Said Kaljanac a.k.a. SARAJ
47 mins

agree  Nenija Hasanic
2 hrs

agree  dkalinic
2 hrs

agree  A.Đapo
4 hrs

agree  bergazy
6 hrs

agree  Aleksandra Mandrapa
5 days

agree  Yelena.
10 days

agree  mare8
11 days

36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
vedrina


Explanation:
peace - mir or spokoj
tranquil - mir, tih

xxxPeter Jausov
Native speaker of: Native in SlovenianSlovenian
PRO pts in pair: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mura
0 min

agree  Said Kaljanac a.k.a. SARAJ
29 mins

36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
vedrina, mirnoca, mir, spokojstvo, jasnost, svjetlost...


Explanation:
Very often in a literary context the word used is "vedrina"

I saw titles of books and verses in poems that had the word serenity--translated in Croatian as vedrina.

Regular usage sees a lot of serenity = spokojstvo.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-12-27 19:08:45 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

To the asker and Drak:

Songs by Croatian composer Niksa Njiric
(http://www.mic.hr/MIC.1704262:INDIVIDUALS:35850:335,ID)
Wanderings, song cycle for mezzosoprano and piano 1995.
Što će mi ostati / What is to remain for Me
>>>Dah vedrine / Breath of Serenity <<<<
Mogu li / May I
etc...

Vedrina is a common literary translation of serenity. Of course it does depend on the context. So, it is up to a writer to decide whether a corpse was vedar looking or not (using Drak\'s example).

All of the terms so far suggested (by my peers and myself) on this page are fine to use(and are found in common dictionaries). Pending the context in which the asker needs the word, some of the choices are better then others.

Hope this helps!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-12-27 19:10:12 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sorry I meant \"better than others\" in the last sentance.

Mura
United States
PRO pts in pair: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Said Kaljanac a.k.a. SARAJ
28 mins
  -> Hvala Saraj!

agree  xxxPeter Jausov
33 mins
  -> Thank you.

agree  dkalinic
2 hrs
  -> Hvala Davore!

agree  A.Đapo
4 hrs
  -> Hvala Damra.

agree  Gordana Podvezanec: completely agree serenity is vedrina
22 hrs
  -> Hvala vam Gordana.

agree  Franka72
10 days
  -> Hvala vam.

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
presvijetlenost


Explanation:
Beside vedrina and spokojostvo, my dictionary gives presvijetlenost as a third translation.

However, I do think, vedrina sounds much better, so this is just an addition to all the other possibilities that have been posted so far.


    Kalogjera/Kudis, Englesko-Hrvatski rjecnik
Sonja Tomaskovic
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 35

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  alz: you mean PRESVIJETLOST ? (like His Serenity Prince of Monaco e.g.)
6 hrs