KudoZ home » English to Croatian » Other

what do you want? Are you hungry? are you tired?

Croatian translation: Što želiš?


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:What do you want?
Croatian translation:Što želiš?
Entered by: Vesna Zivcic

01:00 Jan 4, 2003
English to Croatian translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: what do you want? Are you hungry? are you tired?
Coversational
april
Što želiš? Jesi li gladan (gladna)? Jesi li umoran (umorna)?
Explanation:
Što želiš? Jesi li gladan (on) / gladna (ona)? Jesi li umoran (on) / umorna (ona)? (personal)

Što želite? Jeste li gladni? Jeste li umorni? (respectful)

Selected response from:

Floramye
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +14Što želiš? Jesi li gladan (gladna)? Jesi li umoran (umorna)?
Floramye
5Što hoćeš? jesi gladan?gladna? jeste li gladni? jesi umoran / umorna? jeste umorni?
Gordana Podvezanec


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +14
Što želiš? Jesi li gladan (gladna)? Jesi li umoran (umorna)?


Explanation:
Što želiš? Jesi li gladan (on) / gladna (ona)? Jesi li umoran (on) / umorna (ona)? (personal)

Što želite? Jeste li gladni? Jeste li umorni? (respectful)



Floramye
Native speaker of: Native in CroatianCroatian
PRO pts in pair: 8
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Drak: %%%
25 mins
  -> Hvala, hvala...

agree  Gordana Podvezanec: agree completely
6 hrs
  -> :-)

agree  evaesse
7 hrs
  -> Hvala!

agree  A.Đapo
7 hrs
  -> Hvala!

agree  Nenija Hasanic
8 hrs
  -> Hvala!

agree  bergazy
9 hrs
  -> Hvala!

agree  Ingrid Lovric
20 hrs
  -> Hvala!

agree  Said Kaljanac a.k.a. SARAJ: hmmm, moze li dvadeset cevapa u samun? s jogurtom... :-))
21 hrs
  -> Dvadeset? Kako bi bilo da podijelimo? Meni 5 tebi 15 ( mora da si jaaako gladan!)

agree  Sandra Milosavljevic-Rothe: ja bih pre jagode sa šlagom ;o))
1 day11 hrs
  -> Navrati! Imam i jagode i slag!

agree  Franka72
3 days7 hrs
  -> Hvala lijepa :-)

agree  Yelena.
3 days14 hrs
  -> Hvala

agree  mare8
3 days18 hrs
  -> Hvala

agree  dkalinic
8 days
  -> Hvala Davore

agree  Chicago-Bosnian
14 days
  -> Thanks

9 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Što hoćeš? jesi gladan?gladna? jeste li gladni? jesi umoran / umorna? jeste umorni?


Explanation:
it could be all sorts of variations

Gordana Podvezanec
Croatia
Native speaker of: Native in CroatianCroatian, Native in SlovenianSlovenian
PRO pts in pair: 583