KudoZ home » English to Croatian » Other

hello

Croatian translation: bok


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:hello
Croatian translation:bok
Entered by: Sanja Mihailovic

16:35 May 25, 2003
English to Croatian translations [Non-PRO]
/ greeting, manners.
English term or phrase: hello
I would like to know how you say:" Hello!" in different languages to greet people.
Teodora
bok
Explanation:
bok (informal), zdravo (more formal)
Selected response from:

Sanja Mihailovic
Serbia
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +10bok
Sanja Mihailovic
5bogxxxewa_markiewi
3zdravo
MT-MOS
3zdravo, zhivio, bog, bok
Elenacb


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
bog


Explanation:
or: zdravo, or: ćao

xxxewa_markiewi
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 1

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +10
bok


Explanation:
bok (informal), zdravo (more formal)

Sanja Mihailovic
Serbia
Native speaker of: Native in SerbianSerbian, Native in Serbo-CroatSerbo-Croat
PRO pts in pair: 103

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vesna Zivcic
3 mins

agree  Sandra Milosavljevic-Rothe
7 mins

agree  Marcel Milic
8 mins

agree  Karen Ordanic
39 mins

agree  Gordana Podvezanec
1 hr

agree  A.Đapo
3 hrs

agree  Dubravka Zebec
3 hrs

agree  IVAN-57
4 hrs

agree  Aida.: da....ili zdravo/cao
5 hrs

agree  Franka72
1 day21 hrs

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
zdravo, zhivio, bog, bok


Explanation:
bok, bog - formal

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-25 16:54:11 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry, I meant \"informal\"

Elenacb
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in SlovakSlovak

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Sandra Milosavljevic-Rothe: bok or bog is informal
5 mins

19 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
zdravo


Explanation:
"Bog" (or "bok") is more informal (like "Hi"), while "zdravo" is one level of formality higher.

Cheers,

kaeovo

MT-MOS
PRO pts in pair: 12