KudoZ home » English to Croatian » Other

on-the-fly topologija

Croatian translation: statička/dinamička topologija


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:flat/on-the-fly topology
Croatian translation:statička/dinamička topologija
Entered by: Daniela Miklic Belancic

09:13 May 27, 2003
English to Croatian translations [PRO]
English term or phrase: on-the-fly topologija
Topologija bežične lokalne mreže u zatvorenom prostoru (in-building WLAN), pored mreže ravnopravnih računala.
Daniela Miklic Belancic
DInamički sadržaj
Explanation:
On the fly:
Uistinu ne znam neki ustaljeni pojam za ovo, no prijedlog smatram pokušajem a rješenje bi moglo proizaći iz priloženog objašnejnja.

An expression used to describe the way a Web page or an HTML page is both "built" and shown or "served" to a user. Pages built "on the fly" usually contain dynamic content (information that changes frequently), Sometimes as much as each time the page is requested by a user and loaded into a browser.

The opposite of dynamic or "on the fly" Web pages are "static" or "flat" pages and files. These files can only be altered by editing the original HTML file. This method (also referred to as hard coding) means the page has to be manually opened in a HTML or text editor and changed in order for the content on the page to change.

Producing pages "on the fly" is usually achieved by employing technologies such as Allaire's Cold Fusion and Microsoft's Active Server Pages (ASP).
Selected response from:

IVAN-57
Grading comment
Hvala. Dobre reference.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4DInamički sadržaj
IVAN-57
3promjene "u hodu"
walzl


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
DInamički sadržaj


Explanation:
On the fly:
Uistinu ne znam neki ustaljeni pojam za ovo, no prijedlog smatram pokušajem a rješenje bi moglo proizaći iz priloženog objašnejnja.

An expression used to describe the way a Web page or an HTML page is both "built" and shown or "served" to a user. Pages built "on the fly" usually contain dynamic content (information that changes frequently), Sometimes as much as each time the page is requested by a user and loaded into a browser.

The opposite of dynamic or "on the fly" Web pages are "static" or "flat" pages and files. These files can only be altered by editing the original HTML file. This method (also referred to as hard coding) means the page has to be manually opened in a HTML or text editor and changed in order for the content on the page to change.

Producing pages "on the fly" is usually achieved by employing technologies such as Allaire's Cold Fusion and Microsoft's Active Server Pages (ASP).


IVAN-57
Native speaker of: Native in CroatianCroatian
PRO pts in pair: 530
Grading comment
Hvala. Dobre reference.

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
promjene "u hodu"


Explanation:
on the fly stoji za promjene "u hodu"....

mozda mreza koja je lako adaptiva ako su promjene potrebene? sto bi, bez sumnje, bila odlika bezicnog sistema kao sto je WLAN.

walzl
PRO pts in pair: 20