KudoZ home » English to Croatian » Other

lined curtains

Croatian translation: podstavljene zavjese


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:lined curtains
Croatian translation:podstavljene zavjese
Entered by: Gordana Podvezanec

18:01 Nov 4, 2003
English to Croatian translations [Non-PRO]
/ hotelijerstvo
English term or phrase: lined curtains
type of curtains
Sonja Bulesic Milic
podstavljene zavjese
Explanation:
Instructions on making Lined Curtains:
By adding a lining to curtains not only enhances the look of them but can protect the face fabric from sunlight. There are a number of linings which can be used including cotton and man made which come in a range of colours. To aid insulation thermal linings can be used. Blackout linings are useful in children's rooms as they cut out 99% of light, also handy for night workers.
These free illustrated sewing instructions will enable you to make your own lined curtains as your window treatments
www.alternative-windows.com/ images/lined.gif
Selected response from:

Gordana Podvezanec
Croatia
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5podstavljene zavjese
Gordana Podvezanec
5 +1podstavljene zavjese, podstavljeni zastoriKaren Ordanic
5Trakaste zavjesexxxTihi


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
podstavljene zavjese


Explanation:
Instructions on making Lined Curtains:
By adding a lining to curtains not only enhances the look of them but can protect the face fabric from sunlight. There are a number of linings which can be used including cotton and man made which come in a range of colours. To aid insulation thermal linings can be used. Blackout linings are useful in children's rooms as they cut out 99% of light, also handy for night workers.
These free illustrated sewing instructions will enable you to make your own lined curtains as your window treatments
www.alternative-windows.com/ images/lined.gif

Gordana Podvezanec
Croatia
Native speaker of: Native in CroatianCroatian, Native in SlovenianSlovenian
PRO pts in pair: 583

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marcel Milic
3 hrs
  -> hvala

agree  Chicago-Bosnian
6 hrs
  -> hvala

agree  dkalinic
10 hrs
  -> hvala

agree  bergazy
1 day1 hr
  -> hvala

agree  Franka72
7 days

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
podstavljene zavjese, podstavljeni zastori


Explanation:
Line:
to cover the inner surface of <line a cloak with silk>

Mirriam-Webster Dictionary

Karen Ordanic
Native speaker of: Native in CroatianCroatian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 264

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Chicago-Bosnian
6 hrs

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Trakaste zavjese


Explanation:
Slažem se sa ostalim kolegama u odgovorima (postavljene zavjese) ali znam da mogu biti i ove, samo teško je jerći bez konteksta!

xxxTihi
Native speaker of: Native in BosnianBosnian
PRO pts in pair: 8