KudoZ home » English to Croatian » Other

Sloppy Joes

Croatian translation: ..


20:49 Nov 4, 2003
English to Croatian translations [PRO]
English term or phrase: Sloppy Joes
She was inthe kitchen preparing Sloppy Joes...
Neko jelo, piće? Kakvo?
Natasa Mazar
Croatian translation:..
Explanation:
Jelo.

A sandwich composed of a split hamburger bun topped with a mixture of cooked ground beef, onions, green peppers and spicy tomato sauce. The name seems to be related to its appearance and the fact that it's messy to eat.

http://www.soyfoods.com/recipes/SloppyJoes.html
Selected response from:

xxxPeter Jausov
Grading comment
Hvala na brzoj pomoći. Lijep pozdrav i ugodna večer.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2..xxxPeter Jausov
5vrsta sendvica...vidi nizeKaren Ordanic


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
sloppy joes
..


Explanation:
Jelo.

A sandwich composed of a split hamburger bun topped with a mixture of cooked ground beef, onions, green peppers and spicy tomato sauce. The name seems to be related to its appearance and the fact that it's messy to eat.

http://www.soyfoods.com/recipes/SloppyJoes.html


xxxPeter Jausov
Native speaker of: Native in SlovenianSlovenian
PRO pts in pair: 16
Grading comment
Hvala na brzoj pomoći. Lijep pozdrav i ugodna večer.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gordana Podvezanec
2 mins

agree  Marcel Milic
1 hr

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
sloppy joes
vrsta sendvica...vidi nize


Explanation:
To je vrsta sendvica, obicno sa mljevenom (fasiranom) govedinom, Servira se u zemljici kao hamburger.

Evo recepta:
INGREDIENTS (Serves 4)
500 g ground beef
1 onion, chopped
250 ml catsup
30 ml vinegar
30 ml sugar
30 ml mustard
30 ml Worcestershire sauce
5 ml celery seed
salt and pepper, to taste



PROCEDURE
(1) In a frying pan, brown ground beef and onion.

(2) Add remaining ingredients and cook slowly for 15
minutes or more.

(3) Serve hot by scooping the mixture onto toasted
buns.




Karen Ordanic
Native speaker of: Native in CroatianCroatian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 264