KudoZ home » English to Croatian » Other

hellacious

Croatian translation: odvratan, odbojan ....


21:03 Nov 4, 2003
English to Croatian translations [PRO]
English term or phrase: hellacious
"But it was some kind of hellacious Third World condom..."
Natasa Mazar
Croatian translation:odvratan, odbojan ....
Explanation:
za razliku od Gordaninog, moj izvor kaže:
helˇlaˇcious
h-lshs)
adj.
Distasteful and repellant: hellacious smog.
(Slang) Extraordinary; remarkable: a hellacious catch of fish.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-11-04 21:56:12 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

još jedan on-line izvor kaže:

helˇlaˇcious [ he láyshəss ]
adjective
1. very bad: extremely bad, unpleasant, or unbearable (informal)
2. very big: extremely large ( slang )
[Mid-20th century. From hell, perhaps modeled on bodacious .]
Thesaurus

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-11-04 21:58:37 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

i još jedan (USA):
Pronunciation: (he-lA\'shus), [key]
—adj. Slang.
1. remarkable; astonishing: They\'re raising a hellacious amount of money in taxes.
2. formidably difficult: We had a hellacious time getting here in the blizzard. Also,hel•la\'ceous.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-11-04 22:08:55 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

i Gordannin izvor (Webster)
1 : exceptionally powerful or violent
2 : remarkably good
3 : extremely difficult
4 : extraordinarily large
- helˇlaˇciousˇly adverb

kontekst je zacijelo ključ za određivanje ispravnog značenja u ovom slučaju
Selected response from:

alz
Croatia
Grading comment
Puno hvala na opširnom objašnjenju iako nisam još uvijek 100% sigurna je li bio ogromno velik ili odrvratan. Prije će biti ovo drugo. Lijep pozdrav.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3odvratan, odbojan ....
alz
4 +1paklen , grozan ,ili grozno velik..
Gordana Podvezanec


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
paklen , grozan ,ili grozno velik..


Explanation:
One entry found for hellacious.


Main Entry: helˇlaˇcious
Pronunciation: "he-'lA-sh&s
Function: adjective
Etymology: hell + -acious (as in audacious)
Date: 1943
1 : exceptionally powerful or violent
2 : remarkably good
3 : extremely difficult
4 : extraordinarily large
- helˇlaˇciousˇly adverb

Gordana Podvezanec
Croatia
Native speaker of: Native in CroatianCroatian, Native in SlovenianSlovenian
PRO pts in pair: 583

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  alz: još jedan kolokvijalni izraz s višestrukim značanjem
55 mins
  -> da

43 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
odvratan, odbojan ....


Explanation:
za razliku od Gordaninog, moj izvor kaže:
helˇlaˇcious
h-lshs)
adj.
Distasteful and repellant: hellacious smog.
(Slang) Extraordinary; remarkable: a hellacious catch of fish.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-11-04 21:56:12 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

još jedan on-line izvor kaže:

helˇlaˇcious [ he láyshəss ]
adjective
1. very bad: extremely bad, unpleasant, or unbearable (informal)
2. very big: extremely large ( slang )
[Mid-20th century. From hell, perhaps modeled on bodacious .]
Thesaurus

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-11-04 21:58:37 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

i još jedan (USA):
Pronunciation: (he-lA\'shus), [key]
—adj. Slang.
1. remarkable; astonishing: They\'re raising a hellacious amount of money in taxes.
2. formidably difficult: We had a hellacious time getting here in the blizzard. Also,hel•la\'ceous.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-11-04 22:08:55 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

i Gordannin izvor (Webster)
1 : exceptionally powerful or violent
2 : remarkably good
3 : extremely difficult
4 : extraordinarily large
- helˇlaˇciousˇly adverb

kontekst je zacijelo ključ za određivanje ispravnog značenja u ovom slučaju

alz
Croatia
Native speaker of: Native in CroatianCroatian, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 861
Grading comment
Puno hvala na opširnom objašnjenju iako nisam još uvijek 100% sigurna je li bio ogromno velik ili odrvratan. Prije će biti ovo drugo. Lijep pozdrav.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marcel Milic
49 mins

agree  Ulvija Tanovic: s obzirom da kontekst uključuje "treći svijet", vjerovatno je nešto tipa ovog odbojan, grozan, odvratan...
1 hr

agree  xxxTihi: Slažem se sa ALZom
4 hrs