KudoZ home » English to Croatian » Other

Return soon and enjoy your visit in Croatia!

Croatian translation: Uzivaj u posjeti Hrvatskoj i brzo se vrati!


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Return soon and enjoy your visit in Croatia!
Croatian translation:Uzivaj u posjeti Hrvatskoj i brzo se vrati!
Entered by: xxxTihi

01:30 Nov 5, 2003
English to Croatian translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: Return soon and enjoy your visit in Croatia!
I need this for a school project.
Jennifer
Uzivaj u posjeti Hrvatskoj i brzo se vrati!
Explanation:
I can only say that this phrase Return soon, comes at the end of this expression, as an adverbial!
Selected response from:

xxxTihi
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2Uzivaj u posjeti Hrvatskoj i brzo se vrati!xxxTihi
5Brzo se vratite i uživajte u vašem posjetu Hrvatskoj!xxxfriki30
4 +1Zelimo Vam lijep provod u Hrvatskoj i da nas uskoro ponovo posjetite!Darija Racanovic
5vratite nasm se ponovno i uživajte u posjeti Hrvatskoj!
Gordana Podvezanec
5Brzo se vratite i lijepo se provedite u vasoj posjeti u Hrvatskoj!
Chicago-Bosnian


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Uzivaj u posjeti Hrvatskoj i brzo se vrati!


Explanation:
I can only say that this phrase Return soon, comes at the end of this expression, as an adverbial!

xxxTihi
Native speaker of: Native in BosnianBosnian
PRO pts in pair: 8
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Pike: ...not that the original would not make more sense if the same rule was applied to it...
1 hr

disagree  dkalinic: Ne, pravilno je "Uživajte u posjeti Hrvatskoj i brzo se vratite!". Oblik iz poštovanja, jer je osoba nepznata.
1 hr

agree  Chicago-Bosnian
2 hrs

agree  Marcel Milic: If person is unknown - I agree with Davor.
6 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Brzo se vratite i lijepo se provedite u vasoj posjeti u Hrvatskoj!


Explanation:
another suggestion:

Return soon and enjoy your visit in Croatia!
"Brzo se vratite i lijepo se provedite u vasoj posjeti u Hrvatskoj!"

return= VRACATI SE, (IMPERATIVE-VRATITE SE, plural, or referring to general population)
soon=BRZO
and = I
enjoy=common translation is 'uzivajte' but very common expression is also 'lijepo se provedite' especially if you are talking about going somewhere or visiting.
IN=u
YOUR VISIT=VASOJ POSJETI



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-11-05 05:26:48 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

it was typing error....CORRECTION:

Brzo se vratite i lijepo se provedite u vasoj posjeti Hrvatskoj!





Chicago-Bosnian
United States
Native speaker of: Native in BosnianBosnian

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
return soon and enjoy your visit in croatia!
vratite nasm se ponovno i uživajte u posjeti Hrvatskoj!


Explanation:
...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs 29 mins (2003-11-05 06:59:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

nasm = nam
typing error!

Gordana Podvezanec
Croatia
Native speaker of: Native in CroatianCroatian, Native in SlovenianSlovenian
PRO pts in pair: 583

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Zelimo Vam lijep provod u Hrvatskoj i da nas uskoro ponovo posjetite!


Explanation:
The question is whether this sentence is meant as an advertisement by the Croatian tourist authority. If so, then I would propose the sentence above. If it is meant that the children should return soon to USA, GB, whatever, then things look different: Vratite se uskoro i lijepo se provedite u Hrvatskoj! In both sentences a formal and polite form of address is used.

Darija Racanovic
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in CroatianCroatian
PRO pts in pair: 17

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marcel Milic: True!
1 day7 hrs
  -> Thank you!

4 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Brzo se vratite i uživajte u vašem posjetu Hrvatskoj!


Explanation:
This is the correct answer!!

xxxfriki30
Native speaker of: Native in CroatianCroatian