KudoZ home » English to Croatian » Other

keynote address

Croatian translation: (uvodni) ključni govor


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:keynote address
Croatian translation:(uvodni) ključni govor
Entered by: Vesna Zivcic

16:52 Jan 15, 2004
English to Croatian translations [PRO]
English term or phrase: keynote address
He gave a keynote address to the audience at the conerence.

Traži se zgodno sročen prijedlog za prijevod.

TIA
Vesna Zivcic
ključni govor
Explanation:
keynote address
n : a speech setting forth the keynote [syn: keynote speech]
keynote address
n.
An opening address, as at a political convention, that outlines the issues to be considered. Also called keynote speech.
Selected response from:

Karen Ordanic
Grading comment
Ovo se savršeno uklapa. Hvala Karen i svima ostalima!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Glavni govor
Dusica Milosavljevic
5Pozvano predavanje
Andjelo Miklic
4glavni programski nagovor
Marcel Milic
4ključni govorKaren Ordanic


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
glavni programski nagovor


Explanation:
Jedino za nagovor nisam baš siguran. Možda bi se moglo naći i bolje rješenje.

Marcel Milic
Slovenia
Native speaker of: Native in SlovenianSlovenian, Native in CroatianCroatian
PRO pts in pair: 114

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Pozvano predavanje


Explanation:
Održao je pozvano predavanje...
bobi.ifs.hr/cgi-bin/chf.pl/ifs/ifs/izv/94/node45.html
www.hnk.ffzg.hr/mt/
www.mzt.hr/projekti9095/1/03/171/rad_h.htm
www.hau.hr/Juretic/Popis/StrucniRad.htm
www.pefri.hr/~brankam/znanstveni_skupovi.htm


    Reference: http://www.ffzg.hr/psiho/drb/programDRB.html
Andjelo Miklic
Native speaker of: Native in CroatianCroatian
PRO pts in pair: 265

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ključni govor


Explanation:
keynote address
n : a speech setting forth the keynote [syn: keynote speech]
keynote address
n.
An opening address, as at a political convention, that outlines the issues to be considered. Also called keynote speech.



    Reference: http://www.bih.prsp.info/izvjestaji/osce-konf-agenda.htm
    www.usembassy.hr/tp/w001010.htm, www.vecernji-list.hr/LINK/2003/08/ 04/Pages/hulk-buducnost-5-9.html
Karen Ordanic
Native speaker of: Native in CroatianCroatian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 264
Grading comment
Ovo se savršeno uklapa. Hvala Karen i svima ostalima!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Glavni govor


Explanation:
Radi se o glavnom govoru na politickom kongresu.

"Odrzao je glavni govor pred publikom na konferenciji" ili moguce varijacije.
Ref: Morton Benson Dictionary;

MW Dictionary:
: an address designed to present the issues of primary interest to an assembly (as a political convention) and often to arouse unity and enthusiasm -- called also keynote speech

Dusica Milosavljevic
Serbia
Native speaker of: Serbian
PRO pts in pair: 4