KudoZ home » English to Croatian » Other

nečisti poslovi

Croatian translation: shady dealings


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:nečisti poslovi
Croatian translation:shady dealings
Entered by: agram

09:07 Jan 18, 2004
English to Croatian translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: nečisti poslovi
kad ima nešto "mutno" u poslu
ihodak4
shady dealings
Explanation:
ili underhanded dealings
Selected response from:

agram
Croatia
Grading comment
Hvala i na komentarima
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2dubious dealings
Daniela Miklic Belancic
5 +2shady dealingsagram
5 +1fishy dealings
Dusica Milosavljevic
5 +1dodgy businessmiriana
5Foggy business
Andjelo Miklic
5foul dealingsAnita Milos


  

Answers


35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Foggy business


Explanation:
Mafia-business (sleng)
Dirty business


Andjelo Miklic
Native speaker of: Native in CroatianCroatian
PRO pts in pair: 265

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
shady dealings


Explanation:
ili underhanded dealings

agram
Croatia
Native speaker of: Native in CroatianCroatian
PRO pts in pair: 58
Grading comment
Hvala i na komentarima

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  A.Đapo
2 hrs

agree  Tanja Abramovic: yes, "shady".
8 hrs

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
dodgy business


Explanation:
(Oxford Advanced Learner's Dictionary)
- infml. esp Brit. - likely to be dishonest, suspicious; risky or dangerous; not good or reliable

miriana
Bosnia and Herzegovina
Native speaker of: Native in SerbianSerbian
PRO pts in pair: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gordana Podvezanec
1 hr

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
dubious dealings


Explanation:
suspicious dealings
underhand business
dishonest business

Budući da se koriste svi navedeni izrazi, morate samo odlučiti koji ćete koristiti.

The Australian Transaction Reports and Analysis Centre (AUSTRAC) www.austrac.gov.au is the finance intelligence unit with responsibility for collecting and analyzing financial transactions data and reporting suspicious dealings to the police and the tax office.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-18 18:08:19 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

These guarantees have a clear instrumental role in preventing corruption, financial irresponsibility and underhand dealings.

Evo i naziv knjige o \"mutnim poslovima\"
SHADY BUSINESS: CONFRONTING CORPORATE CORRUPTION (Irwin Ross)

Daniela Miklic Belancic
Native speaker of: Native in CroatianCroatian
PRO pts in pair: 283

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tanja Abramovic: agree with SHADY (business, dealings, etc.)
1 hr
  -> Hvala

agree  Andjelo Miklic
1 hr
  -> Hvala

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
foul dealings


Explanation:
prljavi poslovi ...



Anita Milos
Native speaker of: Native in CroatianCroatian
PRO pts in pair: 4

1 day11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
fishy dealings


Explanation:
kada su u pitanju necisti poslovi i nesto "smrdi".

Something is fishy here = ovde nesto smrdi.

Ref. Morton Benson Dictionary:
a fishy deal = sumnjiva radnja

M-W Dictionary:
2 : creating doubt or suspicion : QUESTIONABLE


    Reference: http://www.m-w.com
Dusica Milosavljevic
Serbia
Native speaker of: Serbian
PRO pts in pair: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vesna Zivcic
9 hrs
  -> hvala