KudoZ home » English to Croatian » Other

checkmark

Croatian translation: kvacica


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:checkmark
Croatian translation:kvacica
Entered by: Larisa Zlatic, Ph.D.

01:14 Jan 19, 2004
English to Croatian translations [PRO]
English term or phrase: checkmark
as in: add up the columns of checkmarks under each value
Larisa Zlatic, Ph.D.
United States
kvačica
Explanation:
10 : a mark typically O placed beside an item to show it has been noted, examined, or verified
(C)1997, 1996 Zane Publishing, Inc. All rights reserved



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2004-01-19 01:21:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

as in: zbrojite kvačice u stupcima ispod pojedinih vrijednosti.
Selected response from:

Pike
Croatia
Grading comment
Thanks to all for the answers and support.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7kvačica
Pike
5 +2dodati posebne rubrike za oznaku provjere ispod svake vrijednosti
Davorka Grgic
5 -1ôëŕćîę
Victor Sidelnikov


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
kvačica


Explanation:
10 : a mark typically O placed beside an item to show it has been noted, examined, or verified
(C)1997, 1996 Zane Publishing, Inc. All rights reserved



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2004-01-19 01:21:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

as in: zbrojite kvačice u stupcima ispod pojedinih vrijednosti.

Pike
Croatia
Native speaker of: Native in CroatianCroatian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 683
Grading comment
Thanks to all for the answers and support.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  bergazy
27 mins

agree  Tanja Abramovic
2 hrs

agree  Andjelo Miklic
4 hrs

agree  dkalinic
4 hrs

agree  Anita Milos
7 hrs

agree  Marcel Milic
12 hrs

agree  A.Đapo
13 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
ôëŕćîę


Explanation:
â ďđîăđŕěěčđîâŕíčč č ďđč ëîęŕëčçŕöčč č îďčńŕíčč ĎÎ čńďîëüçóĺňń˙ "ôëŕćîę":
óńňŕíîâčňü ôëŕćîę
ńí˙ňü ôëŕćîę

Victor Sidelnikov
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  dkalinic: Excuse me, Victor, but Larisa asked how it's called in Croatian. This deffinitely isn't Croatian.
45 mins

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
dodati posebne rubrike za oznaku provjere ispod svake vrijednosti


Explanation:
...mislim da ovdje "column" znaci "posebna rubrika" (moze i "razdjel" ili "podrazdjel"0. "Oznaka provjere" moze biti i oznaka za nesto drugo, ovisi o kontekstu. Sto se oblika tice moze biti kvacica (rus. zastavica, kako kaze Viktor), "x" ili neki drugi dogovoreni znak.

Probajte Google columns+checkmarks.

Davorka Grgic
Native speaker of: Native in CroatianCroatian, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 402

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gabrijela: checkmark=kontrolni znak
20 hrs

agree  Gordana Podvezanec
1 day1 hr