KudoZ home » English to Croatian » Other

tributory events; confrontation and resolution

Croatian translation: mirovni proces; suceljavanje i razrjesavanje


09:59 Jan 23, 2004
English to Croatian translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: tributory events; confrontation and resolution
...also documents some of the tributary events that we see as a part of the same cycle of confrontation and resolution.
sanja
Croatian translation:mirovni proces; suceljavanje i razrjesavanje
Explanation:
tributary

\Trib"u*ta*ry\, a. [OE. tributaire, F. tributaire, L. tributarius. See Tribute.] 1. Paying tribute to another, either from compulsion, as an acknowledgment of submission, or to secure protection, or for the purpose of purchasing peace. (Webster)

Selected response from:

xxxNermina
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2mirovni proces; suceljavanje i razrjesavanjexxxNermina
3 +1dodatne okolnosti; sukobi i mirenjaAnita Milos


  

Answers


33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
dodatne okolnosti; sukobi i mirenja


Explanation:
... također dokumenti nekih dodatnih okolnosti (događanja) koje vidimo kao dio istog kruga sukobljavanja i mirenja.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 23 mins (2004-01-23 11:22:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

... dokumenti o nekim dodatnim okolnostima ...

Anita Milos
Native speaker of: Native in CroatianCroatian
PRO pts in pair: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  A.Đapo
1 hr
  -> hvala!

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
mirovni proces; suceljavanje i razrjesavanje


Explanation:
tributary

\Trib"u*ta*ry\, a. [OE. tributaire, F. tributaire, L. tributarius. See Tribute.] 1. Paying tribute to another, either from compulsion, as an acknowledgment of submission, or to secure protection, or for the purpose of purchasing peace. (Webster)



xxxNermina
Native speaker of: Native in BosnianBosnian
PRO pts in pair: 28
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  dkalinic
1 day19 hrs
  -> hvala

agree  Nedzad Selmanovic
92 days