KudoZ home » English to Croatian » Other

BG calendar

Croatian translation: rokovnik, kalendar


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:BG calendar
Croatian translation:rokovnik, kalendar
Entered by: BUZOV

11:38 Aug 3, 2004
English to Croatian translations [PRO]
Other
English term or phrase: BG calendar
The BG calendar was not his. He had just written some words in it....
Laura1
(zidni) kalendar, rokovnik, planer
Explanation:
BG je, izgleda, ime proizvođača kalendara, planera, rokovnika (kompanija 'BG Enterprises')

http://www.bgenterprises.net/calendar.htm
A school calendar from BG Enterprises is the perfect choice. The school supplies a list of events, which is crafted into a full, 12-month calendar, perfect for mounting at home or in the office. No more worries about informing parents regarding important school dates!
The 11"W x 8˝"L calendar's monthly grid section has room for all school events — from PTA meetings to pie sales, from school holidays to sports schedules. The calendar also includes plenty of extra space for jotting down personal appointments.
Multiple pages are available in the calendar for a listing of …
--------------------------------------------------------------------Celebrating over 30 years of service
with custom-made:
Planners Calendars Pocket Folders Handbooks Book Covers ...and more!

We can be reached 24 hours/7days a week at:
BG Enterprises
================================================
Još o ‘BG’ (pogledati pod ‘bogey’ st.5) :

'brigadier general'

NOUN:
1. abbr. BG or BGen or Brig Gen A commissioned rank in the U.S. Army, Air Force, or Marine Corps that is above colonel and below major general.
2. One who holds this rank.

'bogey'

SYLLABICATION: boˇgey
VARIANT FORMS: also boˇgy or boˇgie
NOUN: Inflected forms: pl. boˇgeys also boˇgies1. (also b g , b g ) An evil or mischievous spirit; a hobgoblin.
2. (also b g , b g ) A cause of annoyance or harassment.
3. Sports a. The number of strokes that a good player is likely to need to finish a golf hole or course. b. A golf score of one stroke over par.
4. Slang An unidentified flying aircraft.
5. Slang A detective or police officer.
http://www.bartleby.com/61/73/B0367300.html

Također:
http://www.neighborhoodlink.com/clubcal.html?nclubid=6796824...
BG AfterProm Committee Calendar

http://www.neighborhoodlink.com/clubcal.html?nclubid=5153147...
Leadership BG Alumni Association Calendar

Add or Edit an Event
1 - 0 Postings of 0 Clubs & Orgs. Calendar
When Event Where

=======
Te ‘BG’ kao kratica za ‘background’

http://www.vbulletin.com/forum/showthread.php?p=455492#post4...
Calendar "Today" BG Image

I would like to have a background image for today in the calendar...
Selected response from:

BUZOV
Croatia
Grading comment
Mislim da bi to mogao biti BG enterprises ili tako nesto, hvala na odgovoru.
Laura
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Rokovnik
Andjelo Miklic
3 +1(zidni) kalendar, rokovnik, planer
BUZOV


Discussion entries: 8





  

Answers


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
bg calendar
(zidni) kalendar, rokovnik, planer


Explanation:
BG je, izgleda, ime proizvođača kalendara, planera, rokovnika (kompanija 'BG Enterprises')

http://www.bgenterprises.net/calendar.htm
A school calendar from BG Enterprises is the perfect choice. The school supplies a list of events, which is crafted into a full, 12-month calendar, perfect for mounting at home or in the office. No more worries about informing parents regarding important school dates!
The 11"W x 8˝"L calendar's monthly grid section has room for all school events — from PTA meetings to pie sales, from school holidays to sports schedules. The calendar also includes plenty of extra space for jotting down personal appointments.
Multiple pages are available in the calendar for a listing of …
--------------------------------------------------------------------Celebrating over 30 years of service
with custom-made:
Planners Calendars Pocket Folders Handbooks Book Covers ...and more!

We can be reached 24 hours/7days a week at:
BG Enterprises
================================================
Još o ‘BG’ (pogledati pod ‘bogey’ st.5) :

'brigadier general'

NOUN:
1. abbr. BG or BGen or Brig Gen A commissioned rank in the U.S. Army, Air Force, or Marine Corps that is above colonel and below major general.
2. One who holds this rank.

'bogey'

SYLLABICATION: boˇgey
VARIANT FORMS: also boˇgy or boˇgie
NOUN: Inflected forms: pl. boˇgeys also boˇgies1. (also b g , b g ) An evil or mischievous spirit; a hobgoblin.
2. (also b g , b g ) A cause of annoyance or harassment.
3. Sports a. The number of strokes that a good player is likely to need to finish a golf hole or course. b. A golf score of one stroke over par.
4. Slang An unidentified flying aircraft.
5. Slang A detective or police officer.
http://www.bartleby.com/61/73/B0367300.html

Također:
http://www.neighborhoodlink.com/clubcal.html?nclubid=6796824...
BG AfterProm Committee Calendar

http://www.neighborhoodlink.com/clubcal.html?nclubid=5153147...
Leadership BG Alumni Association Calendar

Add or Edit an Event
1 - 0 Postings of 0 Clubs & Orgs. Calendar
When Event Where

=======
Te ‘BG’ kao kratica za ‘background’

http://www.vbulletin.com/forum/showthread.php?p=455492#post4...
Calendar "Today" BG Image

I would like to have a background image for today in the calendar...


BUZOV
Croatia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in CroatianCroatian
PRO pts in category: 36
Grading comment
Mislim da bi to mogao biti BG enterprises ili tako nesto, hvala na odgovoru.
Laura

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gordana Podvezanec
1 hr

1 day6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Rokovnik


Explanation:
"BG calendar" je rokovnik u kojem postoji podjela listova prema datumimma, te još nekim važnim podacima. Npr: praznicima, tel . brojevima itd.

Postoji bezbroj linkova na kojima se to može vidjeti.

Kod nas se kaže jednostavno "rokovnik"

Andjelo Miklic
Native speaker of: Native in CroatianCroatian