KudoZ home » English to Croatian » Petroleum Eng/Sci

slug

Croatian translation: začepljenje, prepreka (u plinovodu)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:slug
Croatian translation:začepljenje, prepreka (u plinovodu)
Entered by: V&M Stanković

12:29 Mar 22, 2007
English to Croatian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Petroleum Eng/Sci / podmorski plinovod
English term or phrase: slug
What comes out of the gas field and through the pipeline is not pure gas. It contains large chunks of debris - called slugs.
VIVA VOCE Ltd.
Croatia
začepljenje, prepreka (u plinovodu)
Explanation:
Oilfield Glossary:
slug
...
2. n. [Well Workover and Intervention]
A small volume of fluid, often of a higher density than the main body of fluid, within the circulating or production-fluid system that influences the flow or production characteristics of the well. A slug may be placed to ensure that fluids are naturally drained from a tubing string as it is pulled from the wellbore. The term may also be applied to a small volume of liquid produced from a gas well. Similarly, it is used to describe the flow characteristics that occur when a mixture of liquid and gas result in a sporadic production regime as the liquids are unloaded erratically.
( http://www.glossary.oilfield.slb.com/Display.cfm?Term=slug )


„Slugs in line. (Technology Focus).
...
Offshore drillers often use a single pipeline to carry a mix of liquid hydrocarbons, gas, and water from satellite wells to a central production platform.
Using a single pipeline is cheaper, but the flow of liquid and gas can cause problems. The gas flows faster than the liquid. Liquid tends to accumulate in the dips and inclined pipe sections. From time to time, large volumes of liquid, known as slugs, build up in the pipeline.“
( http://www.allbusiness.com/professional-scientific/scientifi... )


Blacktip Gas Project - Glossary:
Slug catcher - A devise that removes slugs of liquid from natural gas pipelines. "Slug Catchers" dissipate the energy of the liquid slugs that intermittently propagate through a gas pipeline.
( http://www.nt.gov.au/nreta/environment/assessment/register/b... )


Mihalidi A. i M, Hemijsko-tehnološki rečnik:
slug - začepljenje, prepreka; slag (engleska tehnička jedinica mase); ingot metala; spori
Selected response from:

V&M Stanković
Serbia
Grading comment
Zahvaljujem!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4začepljenje, prepreka (u plinovodu)
V&M Stanković
3slag
Ingrid Lovric


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
slag


Explanation:
http://www.taktikanova.hr/eH/eh.asp
http://dict.susjed.com/?slug

Ingrid Lovric
Native speaker of: Native in CroatianCroatian, Native in Serbo-CroatSerbo-Croat

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  V&M Stanković: slag (en. slug) je engleska jedinica za masu (1 slag = 14,59 kg) - v. http://www.slovarji.info/Merjenje in meritveni sistemi.pdf ; http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Slug_(mass)
9 hrs

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
začepljenje, prepreka (u plinovodu)


Explanation:
Oilfield Glossary:
slug
...
2. n. [Well Workover and Intervention]
A small volume of fluid, often of a higher density than the main body of fluid, within the circulating or production-fluid system that influences the flow or production characteristics of the well. A slug may be placed to ensure that fluids are naturally drained from a tubing string as it is pulled from the wellbore. The term may also be applied to a small volume of liquid produced from a gas well. Similarly, it is used to describe the flow characteristics that occur when a mixture of liquid and gas result in a sporadic production regime as the liquids are unloaded erratically.
( http://www.glossary.oilfield.slb.com/Display.cfm?Term=slug )


„Slugs in line. (Technology Focus).
...
Offshore drillers often use a single pipeline to carry a mix of liquid hydrocarbons, gas, and water from satellite wells to a central production platform.
Using a single pipeline is cheaper, but the flow of liquid and gas can cause problems. The gas flows faster than the liquid. Liquid tends to accumulate in the dips and inclined pipe sections. From time to time, large volumes of liquid, known as slugs, build up in the pipeline.“
( http://www.allbusiness.com/professional-scientific/scientifi... )


Blacktip Gas Project - Glossary:
Slug catcher - A devise that removes slugs of liquid from natural gas pipelines. "Slug Catchers" dissipate the energy of the liquid slugs that intermittently propagate through a gas pipeline.
( http://www.nt.gov.au/nreta/environment/assessment/register/b... )


Mihalidi A. i M, Hemijsko-tehnološki rečnik:
slug - začepljenje, prepreka; slag (engleska tehnička jedinica mase); ingot metala; spori

V&M Stanković
Serbia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SerbianSerbian, Native in Serbo-CroatSerbo-Croat
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Zahvaljujem!