KudoZ home » English to Croatian » Philosophy

to be accounted for

Croatian translation: objasniti


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:to be accounted for
Croatian translation:objasniti
Entered by: krtko

10:43 Jan 12, 2008
English to Croatian translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Philosophy / citat iz djela Pierrea Bourdieua "Outline of a Theory of Practice" -dio koji se odnosi na habitus
English term or phrase: to be accounted for
These practices can be accounted for only by relating the objective structure defining the social conditions of the production of the habitus which engendered them to the conditions in which this habitus is operating.
Ivana Kahle
Croatia
objasniti
Explanation:
http://www.usingenglish.com/reference/phrasal-verbs/account ...

Ovakve se prakse mogu objasniti jedino povezivanjem...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 Tage (2008-01-17 11:52:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

tek sam sad vidio odgovor od gdje. brankovic... nema veze...
Selected response from:

krtko
China
Grading comment
Hvala!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1biti razlogom, razjasniti, odgovoran zasazo
4objasnitikrtko
3dolaziti u obzir za nešto
Sherefedin MUSTAFA


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
dolaziti u obzir za nešto


Explanation:
... mogu doći u obzir za to (nešto što je možda navedeno u prethodnom tekstu...)

Sherefedin MUSTAFA
Netherlands
Does not meet criteria
Native speaker of: Native in AlbanianAlbanian, Native in MacedonianMacedonian
PRO pts in category: 4

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
biti razlogom, razjasniti, odgovoran za


Explanation:
prema Bujasu

www.thefreedictionary.com

1. To constitute the governing or primary factor in: Bad weather accounted for the long delay.
2. To provide an explanation or justification for: The suspect couldn't account for his time that night.


sazo
Croatia
Does not meet criteria
Native speaker of: Native in CroatianCroatian, Native in GermanGerman

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Miomira Brankovic: ili objasniti
2 days5 hrs
  -> Hvala.

5 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
objasniti


Explanation:
http://www.usingenglish.com/reference/phrasal-verbs/account ...

Ovakve se prakse mogu objasniti jedino povezivanjem...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 Tage (2008-01-17 11:52:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

tek sam sad vidio odgovor od gdje. brankovic... nema veze...

krtko
China
Does not meet criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in CroatianCroatian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Hvala!
Notes to answerer
Asker: Da, to bi moglo biti to. Hvala na objašnjenju i korisnom linku!