KudoZ home » English to Croatian » Philosophy

to engender

Croatian translation: nastati, stvoriti, prouzrokovati


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:to engender
Croatian translation:nastati, stvoriti, prouzrokovati
Entered by: Veronica Prpic Uhing

10:45 Jan 12, 2008
English to Croatian translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Philosophy / Pierre Bourdieu - o habitusu
English term or phrase: to engender
These practices can be accounted for only by relating the objective structure defining the social conditions of the production of the habitus which engendered them to the conditions in which this habitus is operating.
Ivana Kahle
Croatia
nastati, stvoriti, prouzrokovati
Explanation:
možda:
... koji ih je prouzrokovao,
... čiji su oni rezultat,
... od kojeg su nastali
...
Selected response from:

Sherefedin MUSTAFA
Netherlands
Grading comment
Rekla bih "prouzročiti".
Hvala!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5proizvestiIvana Zuppa-Baksa
3 +1nastati, stvoriti, prouzrokovati
Sherefedin MUSTAFA


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
nastati, stvoriti, prouzrokovati


Explanation:
možda:
... koji ih je prouzrokovao,
... čiji su oni rezultat,
... od kojeg su nastali
...

Sherefedin MUSTAFA
Netherlands
Does not meet criteria
Native speaker of: Native in AlbanianAlbanian, Native in MacedonianMacedonian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Rekla bih "prouzročiti".
Hvala!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Natasa Djurovic
1 day2 hrs
  -> Hvala.

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
proizvesti


Explanation:
u ovom kontekstu: koji ih je proizveo u uvjete

Ivana Zuppa-Baksa
Croatia
Does not meet criteria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in CroatianCroatian