KudoZ home » English to Croatian » Poetry & Literature

dare-devils/sentence

Croatian translation: ludo odvažni/hrabri


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:dare-devils/sentence
Croatian translation:ludo odvažni/hrabri
Entered by: ihodak4

20:52 Jun 28, 2007
English to Croatian translations [PRO]
Poetry & Literature
English term or phrase: dare-devils/sentence
The place is characterized with its high cliffs from which quite a few dare-devils have tried diving into the sea.
Hvala!
ihodak4
ludo odvažni/hrabri
Explanation:
Ludo odvažni/hrabri ljudi, odnosno ludo hrabre osobe.
Selected response from:

Zdenka Ivkovcic
Croatia
Grading comment
Hvala!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2ludo odvažni/hrabri
Zdenka Ivkovcic
4vratolomci
Kristina Kolic
4lakomislene osobe..u ovom slucaju...ali bi moglo biti i odvazne osobe...zavisi od sireg konteksta...xxxKale75


  

Answers


21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
lakomislene osobe..u ovom slucaju...ali bi moglo biti i odvazne osobe...zavisi od sireg konteksta...


Explanation:

One who engages in exciting, risky pursuits: adventurer, venturer. See safety/danger.



    Reference: http://www.answers.com/topic/daredevil
xxxKale75
Native speaker of: Native in BosnianBosnian, Native in SerbianSerbian
Notes to answerer
Asker: Hvala!


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
dare-devils
vratolomci


Explanation:
vratolomci - osobe sklone vratolomiji, opasnim ili nepromišljenim pothvatima

ili avanturisti

sve o ovisi o kakvoj se vrsti teksta zapravo radi...

Kristina Kolic
Croatia
Native speaker of: Native in CroatianCroatian
Notes to answerer
Asker: Hvala!, i ovo bi moglo biti ok, ali 'ludo odvažni' je bolje u kontekstu.


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
ludo odvažni/hrabri


Explanation:
Ludo odvažni/hrabri ljudi, odnosno ludo hrabre osobe.

Zdenka Ivkovcic
Croatia
Native speaker of: Native in CroatianCroatian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Hvala!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  sazo
1 day53 mins

agree  Mirta Didara: pustolovi, ludo smioni
17 days