KudoZ home » English to Croatian » Poetry & Literature

American Book Award

Croatian translation: american book award


21:51 Mar 31, 2004
English to Croatian translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature
English term or phrase: American Book Award
Prevesti ili ostaviti kako je? Hvala.
Natasa Mazar
Croatian translation:american book award
Explanation:
ostaviti...
nisam često sretao pohrvaćenu verziju...
Selected response from:

Pike
Croatia
Grading comment
Hvala na pomoći.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3american book award
Pike
5 +1Američka nagrada za književnost
Kemal Mustajbegovic
5američka književna nagrada
alz
4Nagrada Američke Knjige
Nedzad Selmanovic


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
american book award
Nagrada Američke Knjige


Explanation:
American Book Award

Oakland CA--The Before Columbus Foundation announces the Winners of the Twenty-First Annual AMERICAN BOOK AWARDS (see enclosed list of winners). The 2000 American Book Award winners will be formally recognized during the Book Expo America Convention in Chicago, Illinois, with the Ceremonies and Reception being held on Saturday, June 3rd, from 6:30-8:00 P.M., at the Continental Room at the Chicago Athletic Association in Chicago, 12 South Michigan Blvd (between Madison and Monroe).

The American Book Awards were created to provide recognition for outstanding literary achievement from the entire spectrum of America's diverse literary community. The purpose of the awards is to recognize literary excellence without limitations or restrictions. There are no categories, no nominees, and therefore no losers. The award winners range from well-known and established writers to under-recognized authors and first works. Many previous winners have later gone on to win other awards, ranging from regional prizes to the Nobel Prize. There are no quotas for diversity, the winners list simply reflects it as a natural process. The Before Columbus Foundation views American culture as inclusive and has always considered the term "multicultural" to be not a description of various categories, groups, or "special interests," but rather as the definition of all of American literature. The Awards are not bestowed by an industry organization, but rather are a writers' award given by other writers. (The Before Columbus Foundation is an independent non-profit organization.)




    Reference: http://www.stanford.edu/~rickford/award.html
Nedzad Selmanovic
Native speaker of: Native in BosnianBosnian, Native in Serbo-CroatSerbo-Croat
PRO pts in category: 4

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
american book award
american book award


Explanation:
ostaviti...
nisam često sretao pohrvaćenu verziju...


    Reference: http://www.knjiga.hr/08.asp?mjesec=&ID=680
Pike
Croatia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in CroatianCroatian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 5
Grading comment
Hvala na pomoći.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nenija Hasanic
16 mins
  -> hvala!

agree  Marija Vujosevic Caric: ali, kao u izvorniku, sa velikim slovima
10 hrs
  -> svakako velikim slovima

agree  dkalinic: I ja se slažem s Marijom.
1 day21 hrs
  -> ovako je to doista "an" american book award...

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
american book award
Američka nagrada za književnost


Explanation:
Osobno sam za to da se stavi prijevod kao gore i u zagradama doda izvorni naziv nagrade.

Srdačno!

Kemal Mustajbegovic
Native speaker of: Croatian
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxkatica
6 hrs

21 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
american book award
američka književna nagrada


Explanation:
još jedna mogućnost:
američka književna nagrada
s velikim ili malim slovom, ovisno o kontekstu


    Reference: http://www.skolskaknjiga.hr/Data/Hrv/pressIBM.htm
alz
Croatia
Native speaker of: Native in CroatianCroatian, Native in ItalianItalian