KudoZ home » English to Croatian » Poetry & Literature

Caesars wife must be above reproach

Croatian translation: Cezarova žena mora biti besprijekorna


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Caesars wife must be above reproach
Croatian translation:Cezarova žena mora biti besprijekorna
Entered by: Nedzad Selmanovic

21:55 Mar 31, 2004
English to Croatian translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature
English term or phrase: Caesars wife must be above reproach
U smisli da mora biti žena bez mrlja. Koji bi bio prijevod? Hvala.
Natasa Mazar
Cezarova žena mora biti besprijekorna
Explanation:
above (beyond) reproach = besprijekoran
Selected response from:

Nedzad Selmanovic
Grading comment
Puno hvala na pomoći
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3Cezarova žena mora biti besprijekorna
Nedzad Selmanovic
4 +1u Cezarovu zenu se ne moze sumnjatixxxNermina


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
caesars wife must be above reproach
Cezarova žena mora biti besprijekorna


Explanation:
above (beyond) reproach = besprijekoran

Nedzad Selmanovic
Native speaker of: Native in BosnianBosnian, Native in Serbo-CroatSerbo-Croat
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Puno hvala na pomoći

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Pike: (šteta što se gubi igra riječi koja dodaje alternativno značenje, no ne znam kako bi se to dalo spretno izvesti...)
14 mins

agree  Marija Vujosevic Caric
10 hrs
  -> hvala vam velika

agree  dkalinic
1 day21 hrs
  -> hvala vam velika

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
caesars wife must be above reproach
u Cezarovu zenu se ne moze sumnjati


Explanation:
Bona Dea conspiracy, 62 BC: Clodius broke in to the women-only festival with help of Pompeii to be with Caesar's wife. Caesar's wife must be above reproach.

The term is used when the correctness of law is questioned, as in "law, like Caesar's wife, must be above reproach."


xxxNermina
Native speaker of: Native in BosnianBosnian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vesna Zivcic: eventualno i "ne smije"
1 day2 hrs
  -> hvala