KudoZ home » English to Croatian » Psychology

the potential for the attribution of intent

Croatian translation: potencijal/mogućnost pripisivanja namjere


08:54 Feb 12, 2007
English to Croatian translations [PRO]
Medical - Psychology
English term or phrase: the potential for the attribution of intent
Infant discomfort due to hunger or pain, for example, can be misinterpreted, misidentified and mislabeled by mother in terms of emotions or attitudes such as anger, hatred, or rejection. We see here the potential for the attribution of intent, which can become extremely confusing for the developing infant and child and significantly confuse the notion of agency (1990, p. 56).
Nives
Bosnia and Herzegovina
Croatian translation:potencijal/mogućnost pripisivanja namjere
Explanation:
Dakle, uslijed pogrešnog interpretiranja i etiketiranja djetetovih reakcija kao srdžba, mržnja ili odbijanje, koje su u biti odraz nelagode uslijed elementarnih osjećaja gladi ili boli, javlja se mogućnost da majka pripiše djetetu svjesnu namjeru da reagira (navodnom) mržnjom ili odbijanjem, dok se tu, u biti, radi o nesposobnosti djeteta da komunicira tu svoju elementarnu nelagodu.
Selected response from:

Slavica Kosca-Vrlazic
Croatia
Grading comment
hvala
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4potencijal/mogućnost pripisivanja namjere
Slavica Kosca-Vrlazic
4potencijal (razvijanja) karakteristike namjereAnel Kovacevic


  

Answers


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
potencijal (razvijanja) karakteristike namjere


Explanation:
ili moguca odlika namjere

Anel Kovacevic
Native speaker of: Native in BosnianBosnian
PRO pts in category: 8

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
potencijal/mogućnost pripisivanja namjere


Explanation:
Dakle, uslijed pogrešnog interpretiranja i etiketiranja djetetovih reakcija kao srdžba, mržnja ili odbijanje, koje su u biti odraz nelagode uslijed elementarnih osjećaja gladi ili boli, javlja se mogućnost da majka pripiše djetetu svjesnu namjeru da reagira (navodnom) mržnjom ili odbijanjem, dok se tu, u biti, radi o nesposobnosti djeteta da komunicira tu svoju elementarnu nelagodu.

Slavica Kosca-Vrlazic
Croatia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in MacedonianMacedonian, Native in CroatianCroatian
PRO pts in category: 85
Grading comment
hvala