ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » English to Croatian » Psychology

resident in emergency medicine

Croatian translation: specijalizant hitne medicine

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:resident in emergency medicine
Croatian translation:specijalizant hitne medicine
Entered by: Nives

09:20 Feb 22, 2007
English to Croatian translations [PRO]
Medical - Psychology
English term or phrase: resident in emergency medicine
Graham (1981) noted that in 1970 few ambulance attendants had any specialized training beyond basic first aid procedures, and in some states, a valid chauffeur's license was the only required credential. In contrast, in the United States in 1992, there were 450,000 technicians trained at the EMT level and 100,000 prehospital life-support personnel, including paramedics. From one resident in emergency medicine in 1970 (Graham, 1981), today there are 96 residency training programs in the country, with approximately 800 resident graduates annually (Graduate Medical Education, 1992). There are also 75,000 emergency nurses nationally. In addition, literally thousands of volunteers from the Red Cross and other agencies respond to disasters in the United States every year.
Nives
specijalizant hitne pomoći
Explanation:
lječnik koji je na specijalizaciji na hitnoj, specijalizant hitne pomoći.

"specijalizant (liječnik na specijalizaciji) = resident" - Englesko-hrvatski rječnik medicinskog nazivlja (V. Tanay)

http://www.mef.hr/katedre/obiteljska/spec/prirucnik_za_mento...
http://www.hdod.net/rad_drustva/RAD - Reforma PZZ - 2005.pd...
http://www.hcjz.hr/clanak.php?id=12581&rnd=faa9cb5ff07ecaef4...
Selected response from:

Kristina Kolic
Croatia
Grading comment
uzet ću ovaj odgovor, budući da imaju dva termina emergency medicine i urgent medicine

hvala
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1specijalizant hitne pomoći
Kristina Kolic
5ljekar na specijalizaciji iz urgentne medicinedrhukic


  

Answers


46 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
ljekar na specijalizaciji iz urgentne medicine


Explanation:
Ili mozete reci specijalizant urgentne medicine

drhukic
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in BosnianBosnian
PRO pts in category: 24

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Kornelija: Mislim da je liječnik ako je ovo točan prijevod
5 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
specijalizant hitne pomoći


Explanation:
lječnik koji je na specijalizaciji na hitnoj, specijalizant hitne pomoći.

"specijalizant (liječnik na specijalizaciji) = resident" - Englesko-hrvatski rječnik medicinskog nazivlja (V. Tanay)

http://www.mef.hr/katedre/obiteljska/spec/prirucnik_za_mento...
http://www.hdod.net/rad_drustva/RAD - Reforma PZZ - 2005.pd...
http://www.hcjz.hr/clanak.php?id=12581&rnd=faa9cb5ff07ecaef4...


Kristina Kolic
Croatia
Native speaker of: Native in CroatianCroatian
PRO pts in category: 127
Grading comment
uzet ću ovaj odgovor, budući da imaju dva termina emergency medicine i urgent medicine

hvala

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kemal Mustajbegovic
2 hrs

neutral  drhukic: Urgentna medicina i hitna pomoc su jedno te isto, a zvanicni naziv specijalizacije u sluzbenom listu jeste urgentna medicina.
5 hrs