KudoZ home » English to Croatian » Psychology

Lacking a protocol, they wing it

Croatian translation: u nedostatku protokola, oni improviziraju


12:06 Mar 14, 2007
English to Croatian translations [PRO]
Medical - Psychology / burnout
English term or phrase: Lacking a protocol, they wing it
Without any systematic training, education or even any very good advice on how to handle the emotional overload of their work, EMS people are on their own with the heartbreak and the hassles. Lacking a protocol, they wing it.
Nives
Bosnia and Herzegovina
Croatian translation:u nedostatku protokola, oni improviziraju
Explanation:
ili prepušteni su improvizaciji
ili posežu za improvizacijom

wing it

Improvise, as in The interviewer had not read the author's book; he was just winging it. This expression comes from the theater, where it alludes to an actor studying his part in the wings (the areas to either side of the stage) because he has been suddenly called on to replace another. First recorded in 1885, it eventually was extended to other kinds of improvisation based on unpreparedness.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2007-03-14 14:39:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ili primorani su da improviziraju
Selected response from:

Ulvija Tanovic
Grading comment
hvala
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5u nedostatku protokola, oni improvizirajuUlvija Tanovic
4U nedostatku protokola, sve obavljaju ovlaš...
VIVA VOCE Ltd.


  

Answers


29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
lacking a protocol, they wing it
U nedostatku protokola, sve obavljaju ovlaš...


Explanation:
značenje frazeološkog glagola to wing: to do something with little preparation


    www.phrases.org.uk/meanings/412350.html - 7k -
VIVA VOCE Ltd.
Croatia
Native speaker of: Croatian
PRO pts in category: 24

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
lacking a protocol, they wing it
u nedostatku protokola, oni improviziraju


Explanation:
ili prepušteni su improvizaciji
ili posežu za improvizacijom

wing it

Improvise, as in The interviewer had not read the author's book; he was just winging it. This expression comes from the theater, where it alludes to an actor studying his part in the wings (the areas to either side of the stage) because he has been suddenly called on to replace another. First recorded in 1885, it eventually was extended to other kinds of improvisation based on unpreparedness.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2007-03-14 14:39:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ili primorani su da improviziraju


    Reference: http://www.answers.com/topic/wing-it
Ulvija Tanovic
Native speaker of: Native in BosnianBosnian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 24
Grading comment
hvala