KudoZ home » English to Croatian » Psychology

outpatient psychiatric setting

Croatian translation: psihijatrijska ambulanta


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:outpatient psychiatric setting
Croatian translation:psihijatrijska ambulanta
Entered by: Nives

11:55 Mar 27, 2007
English to Croatian translations [PRO]
Medical - Psychology / PTSD
English term or phrase: outpatient psychiatric setting
Zlotnick, Mattia, and Zimmerman (1999) report 33 percent of PTSD sufferers in an outpatient psychiatric setting engaged in self-harm such as cutting or burning themselves.
Nives
Bosnia and Herzegovina
psihijatrijska ambulanta
Explanation:
psihijatrijska ambulanta

ambulanta za psihijatriju
Selected response from:

alz
Croatia
Grading comment
zahvaljujem
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4psihijatrijska ambulanta
alz
4u 'outpatient' psihijatrijskom okruzenjuelasol


  

Answers


44 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
psihijatrijska ambulanta


Explanation:
psihijatrijska ambulanta

ambulanta za psihijatriju

alz
Croatia
Native speaker of: Native in CroatianCroatian, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 32
Grading comment
zahvaljujem

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Veronica Prpic Uhing: Da to - ambulanta ili ordinacija gdje PTSD-i idu na psihijatrijsku kontrolu
30 mins

agree  Sherefedin MUSTAFA
1 hr

agree  sazo
3 hrs

agree  drhukic
5 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
u 'outpatient' psihijatrijskom okruzenju


Explanation:
Mozes to prevesti i kao 'psihijatrijska ambulanta' ako zelis, ali ovdje se vise govori o ambijentu koji su oni stvorili za potrebe studije. Vazno je naglasiti taj 'outpatient' dio. Ja stvarno ne znam kako bi se to najbolje moglo prevesti na hrvatski a da ne zvuci nezgrapno, ali 'outpatient' implicira da pacijent obicno ne ostaje tamo preko noci. Ne znam je li oni sad to usporedjuju s 'bona fide' 24/7 inpatient (c.f. link na wikipedia) tretmanom ili ne, ali u svakom slucaju ne bi se trebalo ignorirati. Mozda mozes staviti u zagradu znacenje rijeci 'outpatient'.



    Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Outpatient#Outpatient_vs_Inpati...
    Reference: http://www.answers.com/topic/outpatient
elasol
Native speaker of: Native in CroatianCroatian
PRO pts in category: 8