KudoZ home » English to Croatian » Psychology

cyclical feedback loop

Croatian translation: klinicka petlja povratne veze


08:22 Apr 2, 2007
English to Croatian translations [PRO]
Medical - Psychology / PTSD
English term or phrase: cyclical feedback loop
In essence, what Yule's, Williams and Joseph's model is saying is that an event triggers a cognitive response that is determined by a person's personality and appraisal outcomes. Appraisal outcomes are determined by personality, emotion, and coping in a cyclical feedback loop. The environment and social context are both independent but are influenced by the person's coping responses. The model, although complex, takes a sophisticated approach in its attempt to capture all the components in PTSD etiology and how they interact with each other. What stands out is their focus on the interaction of each of the components and how they influence each other. This model is an excellent representation of the complexity of both PTSD specifically and psychological processes in general.
Nives
Bosnia and Herzegovina
Croatian translation:klinicka petlja povratne veze
Explanation:
Bez nekog posebnog objasnjenja!
Selected response from:

Mike Lovric
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5klinicka petlja povratne veze
Mike Lovric
4ciklička petlja povratne veze (informacije, reakcije)
Mirta Didara


  

Answers


51 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
klinicka petlja povratne veze


Explanation:
Bez nekog posebnog objasnjenja!

Mike Lovric
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in CroatianCroatian
PRO pts in category: 4

21 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ciklička petlja povratne veze (informacije, reakcije)


Explanation:
Appraisal (ocjenjivanje) se događa svako toliko (u ciklusima), zato povratna veza (informacija, reakcija na...) i jest ciklička.

Mirta Didara
Croatia
Native speaker of: Native in CroatianCroatian