KudoZ home » English to Croatian » Psychology

Holistic-Organismic Approach

Croatian translation: holističko-organizmički pristup


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Holistic-Organismic Approach
Croatian translation:holističko-organizmički pristup
Entered by: Kristina Kolic

08:29 Apr 2, 2007
English to Croatian translations [PRO]
Medical - Psychology / PTSD
English term or phrase: Holistic-Organismic Approach
Posttraumatic Stress Disorder is broadly conceptualized as a holistic or total organism (i.e., organismic) process of allostatic management. When an individual is exposed to a traumatic stressor, subsequent failure to resolve or integrate the trauma within a healthy baseline biopsychosocial repertoire leads to subsequent vulnerability to cues and triggers that leads to abnormal adjustment and nonresolution of the original trauma long after the original threat no longer exists. This reflects a failure or breakdown in allostasis. Posttraumatic Stress Disorder sufferers are vulnerable to abrupt changes in organismic status, including emotion and arousal so that states of relative calm can be abruptly disrupted by intense fear, anger, depression, or vigilance.
Nives
Bosnia and Herzegovina
holističko-organizmički pristup
Explanation:
holističko-organizmički pristup

http://www.ffri.hr/psirius/download/skripte/3god/razvojna2/s...
Selected response from:

Kristina Kolic
Croatia
Grading comment
hvala
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1holističko-organizmički pristup
Kristina Kolic
5holisticko-organizmicni pristup
Mike Lovric


  

Answers


40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
holistic-organismic approach
holisticko-organizmicni pristup


Explanation:
Mislim da je to to!

Mike Lovric
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in CroatianCroatian
PRO pts in category: 4

47 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
holistic-organismic approach
holističko-organizmički pristup


Explanation:
holističko-organizmički pristup

http://www.ffri.hr/psirius/download/skripte/3god/razvojna2/s...

Kristina Kolic
Croatia
Native speaker of: Native in CroatianCroatian
PRO pts in category: 127
Grading comment
hvala

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  sazo
3 hrs