ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » English to Croatian » Science

goat fish

Croatian translation: barbun, trilja

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:goat fish
Croatian translation:barbun, trilja
Entered by: Sonja Bulesic Milic

12:40 Jun 27, 2002
English to Croatian translations [PRO]
Science / Veterinary
English term or phrase: goat fish
I need Croatian term as well as Latin one.
Is someone know does that kind of fish live in Adriatic sea?
Sonja Bulesic Milic
barbun, trilja
Explanation:
the GOATFISH living in Adriatic bears names of

BARBUN
TRILJA
TRLJA

depending of the reagion

do not know the latin name but can get it

have a nice day
:)
Selected response from:

alz
Croatia
Grading comment
Stranka i ja smo u medjuvremenu dosle do zakljucka da je to upravo TRILJA (trlja). Hvala i Kemmusu na iscrpnom odgovoru!
1 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4barbun, trilja
alz
4mullus auratus
Kemal Mustajbegovic
3cipal, Mulliodichthys flavolineatusjasnat


  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
cipal, Mulliodichthys flavolineatus


Explanation:
živi u vodama Mauritiusa

jasnat

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
mullus auratus


Explanation:
Ova riba ne živi u Mediteranskim vodama. To je riba koja obitava u oceanskim vodama, posebice uz koraljne grebene - Karipsko more, Indijski ocean (Mauricijus)...

Pronašao sam dva naziva na latinskom - mullus auratus (Indijski ocean) i mulliadichthys flavolineatus (Karipsko more).

This greatly admired and delightful fish got its name because of the goat like sterns that extend from its mouth. The size of these fish varies. The goat fish generally has a light grayish color, with white spots. The goat fish lives on the coral reef, and feeds on sea weed and other such substances.

Try Google, it,ll give you heaps of sites.

Srdačno!


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-06-27 13:00:49 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ah, da! Hrvatski naziv. Riba najbliža ovoj je mul ili mol (ovisno o kojem dijelu Jadranskog primorja je riječ budući da se izrazi mijenjaju od sela do sela, punta do punta, ulave do uvale, škoja do škoja...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-06-27 13:01:50 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Nisam rekao da sam dvadesetak godina živio u Dalmaciji (Zadar, Trogir, Kaštela , Split)

Kemal Mustajbegovic
Native speaker of: Croatian
PRO pts in pair: 240

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
barbun, trilja


Explanation:
the GOATFISH living in Adriatic bears names of

BARBUN
TRILJA
TRLJA

depending of the reagion

do not know the latin name but can get it

have a nice day
:)

alz
Croatia
Native speaker of: Native in CroatianCroatian, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 797
Grading comment
Stranka i ja smo u medjuvremenu dosle do zakljucka da je to upravo TRILJA (trlja). Hvala i Kemmusu na iscrpnom odgovoru!