KudoZ home » English to Croatian » Science

Isooctenes

Croatian translation: izookteni


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:isooctenes
Croatian translation:izookteni
Entered by: Vesna Zivcic

18:19 Jan 20, 2004
English to Croatian translations [PRO]
Science
English term or phrase: Isooctenes
Nema konteksta.
Sonja Bulesic Milic
izookteni
Explanation:
Ipak ima referenci na netu.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-20 18:42:01 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Isooctane is produced from isobutylene in a two step process. The first step involves the catalytic dimerization of two isobutylene molecules to produce isooctene, or 2,4,4-trimethyl-1-pentene. The second step is hydrogenation of the isooctene to isooctane
Selected response from:

Daniela Miklic Belancic
Grading comment
hvala
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1izookteni
Daniela Miklic Belancic
5Izooktani
Andjelo Miklic


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Izooktani


Explanation:
Isooctanes
Eight-carbon saturated hydrocarbon group of the methane series. Include isomers and derivatives.

Predstavnici nadle=BEnih slu=BEba izi=B9li su na mjesto doga=F0aja, a u =
naknadnome kontaktu s Ministarstvom za=B9tite okoli=B9a, prostornoga =
ure=F0enja i graditeljstva te Hrvatskim zavodom za toksikologiju =
utvr=F0eno je da se radi o raznim laboratorijskim kemikalijama kao =B9to =
su etilni alkohol, propili alkohol, ksilen, diklor metan, izooktan i =
puferi te druge kemikalije.=20




--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-20 18:33:07 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Mislim da se radi o ovom pojmu. Isooctenes ne mogu naći. Mora da se radi o pogrešci, ili o drugom izrazu za isti termin.

Sorry zbog grešaka u napomeni. Nije moja krivnja. Stranica s koje je kopirano je u \"komi\". Ali, poslužit\' će.


    Reference: http://www.online-medical-dictionary.org/?q=Isooctanes
    Reference: http://www.dznm.hr/Mjeriteljstvo/laboratoriji/labgus.html
Andjelo Miklic
Native speaker of: Native in CroatianCroatian
PRO pts in pair: 265

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
izookteni


Explanation:
Ipak ima referenci na netu.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-20 18:42:01 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Isooctane is produced from isobutylene in a two step process. The first step involves the catalytic dimerization of two isobutylene molecules to produce isooctene, or 2,4,4-trimethyl-1-pentene. The second step is hydrogenation of the isooctene to isooctane

Daniela Miklic Belancic
Native speaker of: Native in CroatianCroatian
PRO pts in pair: 283
Grading comment
hvala

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  A.Đapo
13 hrs