ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » English to Croatian » Ships, Sailing, Maritime

ro/ro vessel

Croatian translation: ro-ro brod

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:ro/ro vessel
Croatian translation:ro-ro brod
Entered by: Daniela Miklic Belancic

11:31 Nov 7, 2004
English to Croatian translations [PRO]
Ships, Sailing, Maritime
English term or phrase: ro/ro vessel
required for maintedance of the Ro/Ro vessel
ihodak4
ro-ro brod
Explanation:
Imate dosta referenci na netu.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-11-07 12:20:01 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Gradnja i popravak prekooceanskih brodova

U proizvodnji velikih prekooceanskih novogradnji zastupljeni su brodovi svih vrsta i namjena nosivosti do 170.000 tdw:
Brodovi za prijevoz tekućih i rasutih tereta:
- tankeri za sirovu naftu, tankeri za naftne derivate, tankeri za kemikalije

Brodovi za prijevoz suhih tereta:
- kontejnerski i višenamjenski brodovi, brodovi hladnjače
- brodovi za prijevoz automobila i vlakova, RO-RO brodovi
Selected response from:

Daniela Miklic Belancic
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4ro-ro brod
Daniela Miklic Belancic
5dodatno objašnjenje
Miomira Brankovic


  

Answers


46 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
ro-ro brod


Explanation:
Imate dosta referenci na netu.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-11-07 12:20:01 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Gradnja i popravak prekooceanskih brodova

U proizvodnji velikih prekooceanskih novogradnji zastupljeni su brodovi svih vrsta i namjena nosivosti do 170.000 tdw:
Brodovi za prijevoz tekućih i rasutih tereta:
- tankeri za sirovu naftu, tankeri za naftne derivate, tankeri za kemikalije

Brodovi za prijevoz suhih tereta:
- kontejnerski i višenamjenski brodovi, brodovi hladnjače
- brodovi za prijevoz automobila i vlakova, RO-RO brodovi


Daniela Miklic Belancic
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in CroatianCroatian
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  MajaM
31 mins
  -> Hvala

agree  Marija Vujosevic Caric
45 mins
  -> Hvala

agree  Miomira Brankovic
1 hr

agree  danijela
19 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
dodatno objašnjenje


Explanation:
Danielin odgovor je sasvim u redu, a od mene samo mali dodatak.
RO-RO je skraćenica od roll on/roll off, to su specijalni brodovi koji se koriste za teretni prevoz vozila (u tome je razlika u odnosu na feribote).
Encyclopaedia Britannica precizira:
When the cargo has wheels--e.g., automobiles, trucks, and railway cars--the most satisfactory cargo handling method is simply to roll it on and off. Vehicle ferries have been familiar in many waters for many centuries, and the growth since about 1960 of an extensive international trade in motor vehicles has led to an extension of the ferry principle into roll-on/roll-off ships, which carry automobiles strictly as cargo yet load and unload them by driving them on their own wheels.

Miomira Brankovic
Serbia
Native speaker of: Native in SerbianSerbian